Recommended Reading/Non-fiction: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Sriq mNo edit summary |
imported>Sriq started autobiographies |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!-- The "highlighted works" section should not exceed 5 units in width (per line) to avoid conflicting with the default Wikia skin! --> | <!-- The "highlighted works" section should not exceed 5 units in width (per line) to avoid conflicting with the default Wikia skin! --> | ||
<h2>Biographies</h2> | <h2>Biographies</h2> | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|colspan=5|<h2>Autobiographies</h2> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''<h3>Literary</h3>''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Life_on_the_Mississippi.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Life on the Mississippi|Life on the Mississippi]]''<br/>( )<br/> by Mark Twain </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Down_and_Out_in_Paris_and_London.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Down and Out in Paris and London|Down and Out in Paris and London]]''<br/>( )<br/>by George Orwell </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Wind,_Sand_and_Stars.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Wind, Sand and Stars|Wind, Sand and Stars ]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by Antoine de Saint-Exupery </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:a_Moveable_Feast.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:A Moveable Feast|A Moveable Feast]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by Ernest Hemingway </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Speak_Memory.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Speak, Memory|Speak, Memory]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by Vladimir Nabokov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''More Literary Autobiographies''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Murasaki Shikibu|Diary]]'' ( ) of Lady Murasaki </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Junichiro Tanizaki|Childhood Years: A Memoir]]'' ( ) by Junichiro Tanizaki </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:What I Talk About When I Talk About Running|What I Talk About When I Talk About Running]]'' ( ) by Haruki Murakami </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Franz Kafka|Diaries]]'' ( ) of Franz Kafka </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Boris Pasternak|Safe Conduct]]'' ( ) by Boris Pasternak </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Mikhail Bulgakov|A Country Doctor's Notebook]]'' ( ) by Mikhail Bulgakov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Josef Skvorecky|Headed for the Blues: A Memoir]]'' ( ) by Josef Skvorecky </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sandor Marai|Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948]]'' ( ) by Sandor Marai </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Evelyn Waugh|A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ]]'' ( ) by Evelyn Waugh </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Rudyard Kipling|A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography]]'' ( ) by Rudyard Kipling </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Edward Gibbon|Memoirs of My Life]]'' ( ) by Edward Gibbon </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:James Thurber|My Life and Hard Times]]'' ( ) by James Thurber </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Jan Morris|Condundrum]]'' ( ) by Jan Morris </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Six Records of a Floating Life|Six Records of a Floating Life]]'' ( ) by Shen Fu </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Confessions of an English Opium-Eater|Confessions of an English Opium-Eater]]'' ( ) by Thomas de Quincey </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:R.K. Narayan|My Days]]'' ( ) by R.K. Narayan </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian|The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian]]'' ( ) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Karl Ove Knausgård|My Struggle]]'' ( ) by Karl Ove Knausgård </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Frigyes Karinthy|A Journey Round My Skull ]]'' ( ) by Frigyes Karinthy </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:J.R. Ackerley|My Father and Myself]]'' ( ) by J.R. Ackerley </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Donald Keene|Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan]]'' ( ) by Donald Keene </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:William Carlos Williams|The Autobiography]]'' ( ) of William Carlos Williams </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Harry Mathews|My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973]]'' ( ) by Harry Mathews </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Witold Gombrowicz|Diaries]]'' ( ) of Witold Gombrowicz </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Prisoner of Love|Prisoner of Love ]]'' ( ) by Jean Genet </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Barbara Comyns|Sisters by a River]]'' ( ) by Barbara Comyns </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Knut Hamsun|On Overgrown Paths]]'' ( ) by Knut Hamsun </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Lyn Hejinian|My Life]]'' ( ) by Lyn Hejinian </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Living to Tell the Tale|Living to Tell the Tale]]'' ( ) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Ecce Homo|Ecce Homo]]'' ( ) by Friedrich Nietzsche </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Life of Henry Brulard|The Life of Henry Brulard]]'' ( ) by Stendhal </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Jacques Roubaud|The Great Fire of London]]'' ( ) by Jacques Roubaud </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:William Butler Yeats|The Autobiography]]'' ( ) of William Butler Yeats </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:G.K. Chesterton|The Autobiography]]'' ( ) of G.K. Chesterton </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Isaac Asimov|I, Asimov: A Memoir]]'' ( ) by Isaac Asimov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''<h3>Historical</h3>''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:the_Pillow_Book.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:The Pillow Book|The Pillow Book]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by Sei Shonagon </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:the_Autobiography_of_Benjamin_Franklin.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin|The Autobiography]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>of Benjamin Franklin </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:the_Autobiography_of_Malcolm_X.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:The Autobiography of Malcolm X|The Autobiography]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>of Malcolm X </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Surely_You're_Joking.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!|Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by Richard Feynman </small> | |||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Goodbye_to_All_That.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Goodbye to All That|Goodbye to All That]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by Robert Graves </small> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''More Historical Autobiographies''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Girolamo Cardano|The Book of My Life]]'' ( ) by Girolamo Cardano </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Maxim Gorky|My Childhood]]'' ( ) by Maxim Gorky </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sarashina Nikki|As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams]]'' ( ) by Lady Sarashina </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Lady Nijo|The Confessions]]'' ( ) of Lady Nijo </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Kagerō Nikki|Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan ]]'' ( ) by Mother of Michitsuna </small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | {|{{Prettytable}} | ||
Revision as of 12:19, 14 July 2012
Biographies
Autobiographies | ||||
Literary | ||||
Life on the Mississippi ( ) by Mark Twain |
Down and Out in Paris and London ( ) by George Orwell |
Wind, Sand and Stars ( ) by Antoine de Saint-Exupery |
A Moveable Feast ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Speak, Memory ( ) by Vladimir Nabokov |
| More Literary Autobiographies | ||||
| Diary ( ) of Lady Murasaki | ||||
| Childhood Years: A Memoir ( ) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| What I Talk About When I Talk About Running ( ) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| Diaries ( ) of Franz Kafka | ||||
| Safe Conduct ( ) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| A Country Doctor's Notebook ( ) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Headed for the Blues: A Memoir ( ) by Josef Skvorecky | ||||
| Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948 ( ) by Sandor Marai | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ( ) by Evelyn Waugh | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ( ) by Rudyard Kipling | ||||
| Memoirs of My Life ( ) by Edward Gibbon | ||||
| My Life and Hard Times ( ) by James Thurber | ||||
| Condundrum ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| Six Records of a Floating Life ( ) by Shen Fu | ||||
| Confessions of an English Opium-Eater ( ) by Thomas de Quincey | ||||
| My Days ( ) by R.K. Narayan | ||||
| The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian ( ) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri | ||||
| My Struggle ( ) by Karl Ove Knausgård | ||||
| A Journey Round My Skull ( ) by Frigyes Karinthy | ||||
| My Father and Myself ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan ( ) by Donald Keene | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Carlos Williams | ||||
| My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973 ( ) by Harry Mathews | ||||
| Diaries ( ) of Witold Gombrowicz | ||||
| Prisoner of Love ( ) by Jean Genet | ||||
| Sisters by a River ( ) by Barbara Comyns | ||||
| On Overgrown Paths ( ) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| My Life ( ) by Lyn Hejinian | ||||
| Living to Tell the Tale ( ) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez | ||||
| Ecce Homo ( ) by Friedrich Nietzsche | ||||
| The Life of Henry Brulard ( ) by Stendhal | ||||
| The Great Fire of London ( ) by Jacques Roubaud | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Butler Yeats | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of G.K. Chesterton | ||||
| I, Asimov: A Memoir ( ) by Isaac Asimov | ||||
Historical | ||||
The Pillow Book ( ) by Sei Shonagon |
The Autobiography ( ) of Benjamin Franklin |
The Autobiography ( ) of Malcolm X |
Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman! ( ) by Richard Feynman |
Goodbye to All That ( ) by Robert Graves |
| More Historical Autobiographies | ||||
| The Book of My Life ( ) by Girolamo Cardano | ||||
| My Childhood ( ) by Maxim Gorky | ||||
| As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams ( ) by Lady Sarashina | ||||
| The Confessions ( ) of Lady Nijo | ||||
| Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan ( ) by Mother of Michitsuna | ||||
Philosophy
Travel Literature | ||||
General Travels | ||||
The Travels ( ) by Ibn Battutah |
The Journals ( ) of Captain James Cook |
Collected Travel Writing ( ) by Evelyn Waugh |
Travels With Herodotus ( ) by Ryszard Kapuscinsk |
The Way of the World ( ) by Nicolas Bouvier |
| More General Travels | ||||
| From the Meadows of Gold ( ) by Mas'udi | ||||
| Voyages and Discoveries ( ) by Richard Hakluyt | ||||
| South: The Endurance Expedition ( ) by Ernest Shackleton | ||||
| The Last Grain Race ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| Pecked to Death by Ducks ( ) by Tim Cahill | ||||
| Yoga For People Who Can't Be Bothered to Do It ( ) by Geoff Dyer | ||||
Travels in Europe | ||||
Ibn Fadlan and the Land of Darkness ( ) by Ibn Fadlan |
The Innocents Abroad ( ) by Mark Twain |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon ( ) by Rebecca West |
A Time of Gifts ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor |
The Rings of Saturn ( ) by W.G. Sebald |
| More Travels in Europe | ||||
| Guide to Greece (2nd century) by Pausanias | ||||
| A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland ( ) by Samuel Johnson | ||||
| A Sentimental Journey ( ) by Laurence Sterne | ||||
| Letters from England ( ) by Voltaire | ||||
| Italian Journey: 1786:1788 (1788) by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe | ||||
| Travel Pictures ( ) by Heinrich Heine | ||||
| Letters from Russia ( ) by Adolphe de Custine | ||||
| Winter Notes on Summer Impressions ( ) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Sakhalin Island ( ) by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| D.H. Lawrence and Italy ( ) by D.H. Lawrence | ||||
| Mani: Travels in the Souther Peloponnese ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| The Silent Traveler in London ( ) by Chiang Lee | ||||
| Stones of Aran: Labyrinth ( ) by Tim Robinson | ||||
| The Colossus of Maroussi ( ) by Henry Miller | ||||
| Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| In Siberia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Fado ( ) by Andrzej Stasiuk | ||||
Travels in Asia | ||||
The Travels (13th century) of Marco Polo |
Narrow Road to the Deep North (1689) by Matsuo Basho |
Seven Years in Tibet (1951) by Heinrich Harrer |
Arabian Sands (1959) by Wilfred Thesiger |
The Snow Leopard 1978) by Peter Matthiessen |
| More Travels in Asia | ||||
| The Travels ( ) of Sir John Mandeville | ||||
| An Ottoman Traveller: Selections from the Book of Travels ( ) by Evliya Celebi | ||||
| Unbeaten Tracks in Japan ( ) by Isabella L. Bird | ||||
| The Malay Archipelago ( ) by Alfred Russel Wallace | ||||
| A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| The Southern Gates of Arabia ( ) by Freya Stark | ||||
| A Time to Keep Silence ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| A Barbarian in Asia ( ) by Henri Michaux | ||||
| Peking Story: The Last Days of Old China ( ) by David Kidd | ||||
| Hindoo Holiday ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| The Inland Sea ( ) by Donald Richie | ||||
| The Lost Heart of Asia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Riding the Iron Rooster ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| The Great Railway Bazaar ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| City of Djinns ( ) by William Dalrymple | ||||
| Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue (1963) by Paul Bowles | ||||
Travels in Africa | ||||
Travels in West Africa ( ) by Mary Kingsley |
Out of Africa ( ) by Isak Dinesen |
Green Hills of Africa ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Journey Without Maps ( ) by Graham Greene |
The Voices of Marrakesh ( ) by Elias Canetti |
| More Travels in Africa | ||||
| Travels in the Interior of Africa ( ) by Mungo Park | ||||
| Source of the Nile ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| The Naturalist on the River Amazons ( ) by Henry Walter Bates | ||||
| Travels in the Congo ( ) by Andre Gide | ||||
| North of South ( ) by Shiva Naipaul | ||||
| African Laughter ( ) by Doris Lessing | ||||
Travels in the Americas | ||||
Travels in Alaska ( ) by John Muir |
Travels With Charley: In Search of America ( ) by John Steinbeck |
Kon-Tiki ( ) by Thor Keyerdahl |
In Patagonia ( ) by Bruce Chatwin |
An African in Greenland ( ) by Tete-Michel Kpomassie |
| More Travels in the Americas | ||||
| Chronicle of the Narvaez Expedition ( ) by Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca | ||||
| Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America ( ) by Alexander von Humboldt | ||||
| History of a Voyage to the Land of Brazil ( ) by Jean de Lery | ||||
| The Journals ( ) of Lewis and Clark | ||||
| The Oregon Trail ( ) by Francis Parkman | ||||
| American Notes for General Circulation ( ) by Charles Dickens | ||||
| A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers ( ) by Henry David Thoreau | ||||
| Roughing It ( ) by Mark Twain | ||||
| Two Years in the French West Indies ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| Kabloona ( ) by Gontran de Poncins | ||||
| Here is New York ( ) by E.B. White | ||||
| The Lawless Roads ( ) by Graham Greene | ||||
| I See by My Outfit ( ) by Peter S. Beagle | ||||
| Coming in to the Country ( ) by John McPhee | ||||
| Into the Wild ( ) by Bill Bryson | ||||
| A Turn in the South ( ) by V.S. Naipaul | ||||
| The Old Patagonian Express ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
Travel Anthologies | ||||
A Book of Traveler's Tales edited by Eric Newby |
Colonial American Travel Narratives |
Travels in the Reich, 1933-1945: Foreign Authors Report from Germany |
Unsuitable for Ladies: An Anthology of Women Travelers |
Americans in Paris |
| More Travel Anthologies | ||||
| Travel Writing 1700-1830 | ||||
| Other Routes: 1500 Years of African and Asian Travel Writing | ||||
| Cambridge Companion to Travel Writing | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||