Japanese: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Sky-Wolf |
imported>Sriq |
||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
==='''Post War (1946 - present)'''=== | ==='''Post War (1946 - present)'''=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 500px;" | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Title''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Author''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Year''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Pages''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Description''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|'''Cover''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Counterfeiter and Other Stories | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yasushi Inoue | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Snow Country | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yasunari Kawabata | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|1947 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Snow_Country.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Palm-of-the-Hand Stories | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yasunari Kawbata | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|~ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Palm_of_the_Hand_Stories.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Master of Go | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yasunari Kawabata | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|1954 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Master_of_Go.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Setting Sun | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Osamu Dazai | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|1947 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Setting_Sun.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|No Longer Human | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Osamu Dazai | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|1948 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:No_Longer_Human.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Fires on the Plain | |||
| | |||
|1951 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Waiting Years | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Fumiko Enchi | |||
|1957 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Waiting_Years.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Confessions of a Mask | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yukio Mishima | |||
|1948 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Confessions_of_a_Mask.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Temple of the Golden Pavillion | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yukio Mishima | |||
|1956 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Temple_of_the_Golden_Pavillion.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Spring Snow | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yukio Mishima | |||
|1963 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Kenzaburo Oe | |||
|1958 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|A Personal Matter | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Kenzaburo Oe | |||
|1964 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:A_Personal_Matter.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Black Rain | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Masuji Ibuse | |||
|1966 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Black_Rain.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Box Man | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Kobo Abe | |||
|1973 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Box_Man.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Woman in the Dunes | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Kobo Abe | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Woman_In_the_Dunes.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Silence | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Shusaku Endo | |||
|1966 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Silence.jpeg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Samurai | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Shusaku Endo | |||
|1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Samurai.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Twilight Years | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Sawako Ariyoshi | |||
|1972 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Almost Transparent Blue | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Ryu Murakami | |||
|1976 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Kitchen | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Banana Yoshimoto | |||
|1988 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Kitchen.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Norweigan Wood | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Haruki Murakami | |||
|1987 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Norwegian_Wood.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Elephant Vanishes | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Haruki Murakami | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Haruki Murakami | |||
|1995 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Wind-Up_Bird_Chronicle.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|The Housekeeper and the Professor | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|Yoko Ogawa | |||
|2003 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[File:The_Housekeeper_and_the_Professor.jpg|thumb|left|100px]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 05:05, 19 January 2011
Classical Literature (until 1600's)
| Title | Author | Year | Description | Cover |
| The Gossamer Years | Mother of Michitsuna | 974 | ||
| The Pillow Book | Sei Shonagon | 1002 | ||
| The Tale of Genji | Murasaki Shikibu | 1021 | ||
| The Tales of Ise | Anonymous | ~ | ||
| Hojoki | Kamo no Chomei | 1212 | ||
| Essays in Idleness | Yoshida Kenko | 1330 | ||
| The Tale of Heike | Anonymous | 1371 |








































