Recommended Reading/sub: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Imperialles mNo edit summary |
imported>Sriq No edit summary |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Out Stealing Horses|Out Stealing Horses]]'' (2003) by Per Petterson</small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Out Stealing Horses|Out Stealing Horses]]'' (2003) by Per Petterson</small> | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|colspan=5|<h3>[[File:Russia.png]] Russia</h3> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#C3D69B;"|'''Essential works''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:a_Hero_of_Our_Time.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:A Hero of Our Time|A Hero of Our time]]''<br/>(1841)<br/>by Mikhail Lermontov </small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:War_and_Peace.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:War and Peace|War and Peace]]''<br/>(1869)<br/>by Leo Tolstoy </small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:the_Brothers_Karamazov.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:The Brothers Karamazov|The Brothers Karamazov]]''<br/>(1880)<br/>by Fyodor Dostoevsky</small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Plays_of_Anton_Chekhov.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Anton Chekhov|The Plays of Anton Chekhov]]''<br/><br/>by Anton Chekhov</small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:the_Master_and_Margarita.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:The Master and Margarita|The Master and Margarita ]]''<br/>(1967)<br/>by Mikhail Bulgakov</small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''Further recommendations''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=16 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|19th Century||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Dead Souls |Dead Souls]]'' (1842) by Nikolai Gogol </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Diary of a Madman|Diary of a Madman and Other Stories ]]'' (1842) by Nikolai Gogol </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Oblomov |Oblomov ]]'' (1859) by Ivan Goncharov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sketches From a Hunter's Album |Sketches From a Hunter's Album ]]'' (1852) by Ivan Turgenev </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Fathers and Sons |Fathers and Sons ]]'' (1862) by Ivan Turgenev </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Golovlyov Family |The Golovlyov Family ]]'' (1876) by Mikhail Saltykov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Leo Tolstoy|Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy]]'' by Leo Tolstoy </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Anna Karenina|Anna Karenina]]'' (1877) by Leo Tolstoy </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Notes From Underground |Notes From Underground ]]'' (1864) by Fyodor Dostoevsky </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Idiot |The Idiot ]]'' (1869) by Fyodor Dostoevsky </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Crime and Punishment |Crime and Punishment ]]'' (1866) by Fyodor Dostoevsky </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Demons (novel)|Demons ]]'' (1872) by Fyodor Dostoevsky </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Woe from Wit)|Woe from Wit ]]'' (1823) by Aleksandr Griboyedov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Anton Chekhov|The Collected Stories]]'' by Anton Chekhov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Alexander Pushkin)|The Collected Stories]]'' by Alexander Pushkin </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Nikolai Leskov|Lady McBeth of Mtsensk and Other Stories]]'' (1865) by Nikolai Leskov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=15 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|20th Century||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Life and Fate|Life and Fate]]'' (1959) by Vasily Grossman </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Heart of a Dog|Heart of a Dog]]'' (1925) by Mikhail Bulgakov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Doctor Zhivago (novel)|Doctor Zhivago]]'' (1957) by Boris Pasternak </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Quiet Flows the Don|Quiet Flows the Don]]'' (1934) by Mikhail Sholokhov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Ivan Bunin|The Collected Stories]]'' by Ivan Bunin </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:We (novel)|We]]'' (1921) by Yevgeny Zamyatin </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Petersburg (novel)|Petersburg]]'' (1913) by Andrei Bely </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Foundation Pit|The Foundation Pit]]'' (1930) by Andrey Platonov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Envy (novel)|Envy]]'' (1927) by Yuri Olesha </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:A School for Fools|A School for Fools]]'' (1960s) by Sasha Sokolov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Invitation to a Beheading|Invitation to a Beheading]]'' (1936) by Vladimir Nabokob </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Isaac Bable|The Complete Works]]'' by Isaac Babel </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Kolyma Tales|Kolyma Tales]]'' (1954-73) by Varlam Shalamov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Today I Wrote Nothing|Today I Wrote Nothing]]'' by Daniil Kharms </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Roadside Picnic |Roadside Picnic]]'' (1971) by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:12, 7 July 2012
An overview of literature and genre fiction recommended by /lit/.
Literature
By country
| Essential works | ||||
The Tale of Genji (11th century) by Murasaki Shikibu |
Kokoro (1914) by Natsume Soseki |
Rashomon (1915) by Akutagawa |
Naomi (1924) by Junichiro Tanizaki |
Snow Country (1947) by Yasunari Kawabata |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classical Literature (until 1600's) | The Gossamer Years (974) by Mother of Michitsuna | |||
| The Pillow Book (1002) by Sei Shonagon | ||||
| The Tales of Ise by Anonymous | ||||
| Hojoki (1212) by Kamo no Chomei | ||||
| Essays in Idleness (1330) by Yoshida Kenko | ||||
| The Tale of Heike (1371) by Anonymous | ||||
| Edo Period (1603-1868) | The Life of an Amorous Woman (1686) by Saikaku Ihara | |||
| Hagakure: the Book of the Samurai (1716) by Yamamoto Tsunetomo | ||||
| Four Major Plays (~1720) by Chikamatsu Monzaemon | ||||
| Chushingura (1748) by Takedo Izumo, Miyoshi Shoraku, Namiki Senryuu | ||||
| Tales of Moonlight and Rain (1776) by Ueda Akinari | ||||
| Modern Literature (1868-1945) | Ukigumo (1887) by Futabatei Shimei | |||
| Pagoda, Skull and Samurai (1889) by Koda Rohan | ||||
| In the Shade of Spring Leaves (1892-6) by Higuchi Ichiyo | ||||
| Japanese Gothic Tales (1900) by Izumi Kyoka | ||||
| The Broken Commandment (1906) by Toson Shimazaki | ||||
| The Quilt and Other Stories (1907) by Katai Tayama | ||||
| The Tales of Kenji Miyazawa (1924) by Kenji Miyazawa | ||||
| Botchan (1906) by Natsume Soseki | ||||
| I Am a Cat (1905) by Natsume Soseki | ||||
| The Wild Geese (1913) by Mori Ogai | ||||
| The Paper Door and Other Stories (1927) by Shiga Naoya | ||||
| During the Rain & Flowers in the Shade (1930) by Kafu Nagai | ||||
| Musashi (1935) by Eiji Yoshikawa | ||||
| The Makioka Sisters (1943) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination (1940) by Edogawa Ranpo | ||||
| Post War (1946-present) | The Counterfeiter and Other Stories by Yasushi Inou | |||
| Palm-of-the-Hand Stories by Yasunari Kawabata | ||||
| The Master of Go (1954) by Yasunari Kawabata | ||||
| The Setting Sun (1947) by Osamu Dazai | ||||
| Fires on the Plain (1951) by Shohei Ooka | ||||
| The Waiting Years (1957) by Fumiko Enchi | ||||
| Confessions of a Mask (1948) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| The Temple of the Golden Pavilion (1956) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| Spring Snow (1963) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids (1958) by Kenzaburo Oe | ||||
| A Personal Matter (1964) by Kenzaburo Oe | ||||
| Black Rain (1966) by Masuji Ibuse | ||||
| The Box Man (1973) by Kobo Abe | ||||
| The Woman in the Dunes (1962) by Kobo Abe | ||||
| Silence (1966) by Shusaku Endo | ||||
| The Samurai (1980) by Shusaku Endo | ||||
| The Twilight Years (1972) by Sawako Ariyoshi | ||||
| Almost Transparent Blue (1976) by Ryu Murakami | ||||
| Kitchen (1988) by Banana Yoshimoto | ||||
| Norwegian Wood (1987) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Elephant Vanishes (1991) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Wind-up Bird Chronicle (1995) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Housekeeper and the Professor (2003) by Yoko Ogawa | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
A Doll's House (1879) by Henrik Ibsen |
The Wild Duck (1884) by Henrik Ibsen |
Hunger (1890) by Knut Hamsun |
Growth of the Soil (1917) by Knut Hamsun |
The Wreath (1920) by Sigrid Undset |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Medieval | Heimskringla (13th century) by Snorri Sturluson | |||
| Classic | Brand (1866) by Henrik Ibsen | |||
| Hedda Gabler (1891) by Henrik Ibsen | ||||
| Pan (1894) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| Contemporary | Beatles (1984) by Lars Saabye Christensen | |||
| Naïve. Super (1996) by Erlend Loe | ||||
| Out Stealing Horses (2003) by Per Petterson | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
A Hero of Our time (1841) by Mikhail Lermontov |
War and Peace (1869) by Leo Tolstoy |
The Brothers Karamazov (1880) by Fyodor Dostoevsky |
The Plays of Anton Chekhov by Anton Chekhov |
The Master and Margarita (1967) by Mikhail Bulgakov |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| 19th Century | Dead Souls (1842) by Nikolai Gogol | |||
| Diary of a Madman and Other Stories (1842) by Nikolai Gogol | ||||
| Oblomov (1859) by Ivan Goncharov | ||||
| Sketches From a Hunter's Album (1852) by Ivan Turgenev | ||||
| Fathers and Sons (1862) by Ivan Turgenev | ||||
| The Golovlyov Family (1876) by Mikhail Saltykov | ||||
| Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Anna Karenina (1877) by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Notes From Underground (1864) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| The Idiot (1869) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Crime and Punishment (1866) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Demons (1872) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Woe from Wit (1823) by Aleksandr Griboyedov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Alexander Pushkin | ||||
| Lady McBeth of Mtsensk and Other Stories (1865) by Nikolai Leskov | ||||
| 20th Century | Life and Fate (1959) by Vasily Grossman | |||
| Heart of a Dog (1925) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Doctor Zhivago (1957) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| Quiet Flows the Don (1934) by Mikhail Sholokhov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Ivan Bunin | ||||
| We (1921) by Yevgeny Zamyatin | ||||
| Petersburg (1913) by Andrei Bely | ||||
| The Foundation Pit (1930) by Andrey Platonov | ||||
| Envy (1927) by Yuri Olesha | ||||
| A School for Fools (1960s) by Sasha Sokolov | ||||
| Invitation to a Beheading (1936) by Vladimir Nabokob | ||||
| The Complete Works by Isaac Babel | ||||
| Kolyma Tales (1954-73) by Varlam Shalamov | ||||
| Today I Wrote Nothing by Daniil Kharms | ||||
| Roadside Picnic (1971) by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky | ||||
By format
Genre fiction
By genre
Fantasy
Epic fantasy | |||||
| Essential works | |||||
The Hobbit (1937) by J. R. R. Tolkien |
The Lord of the Rings (1954–1955) by J. R. R. Tolkien |
The Black Company (1984—) by Glen Cook |
The Wheel of Time (1990—) by Robert Jordan |
A Song of Ice and Fire (1996—) by George R. R. Martin | |
Malazan Book (1999–2011) by Steven Erikson |
The First Law (2006—) by Joe Abercrombie |
Mistborn (2006–2008) by Brandon Sanderson |
The Kingkiller Chronicle (2007—) by Patrick Rothfuss |
||
| Additional works | |||||
| The Silmarillion (1977) by J. R. R. Tolkien | |||||
| Shannara (1977—) by Terry Brooks | |||||
| The Swordbearer (1982) by Glen Cook | |||||
| The Belgariad (1982–1984) by David Eddings | |||||
| The Deed of Paksenarrion (1992) by Elizabeth Moon | |||||
| Recommendation images | |||||