Recommended Reading/sub: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Imperialles mNo edit summary |
imported>Sriq No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
<h1>Literature</h1> | <h1>Literature</h1> | ||
<h2>By country</h2> | <h2>By country</h2> | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|colspan=5|<h3>[[File:Netherlands.png]] Dutch</h3> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#C3D69B;"|'''Essential works''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Multatuli.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Max Havelaar|Max Havelaar]]''<br/>(1860)<br/>by Multatuli</small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Parents_Worry.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Gerard Reve|Parents Worry]]''<br/>(1988)<br/>by Gerard Reve</small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Amsterdam_Stories.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Nescio|Amsterdam Stories]]''<br/>(1910s)<br/>by Nescio </small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Beyond_Sleep.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Beyond Sleep|Beyond Sleep ]]''<br/>(1966)<br/>by Willem Hermans</small> | |||
|style="background:#D7E3BC;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:the_Discovery_of_Heaven.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:The Discovery of Heaven|The Discovery of Heaven ]]''<br/>(1992)<br/>by Harry Mulisch </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''Further recommendations''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=19 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Translated||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Joost van den Vondel|Lucifer]]'' ( ) by Joost van den Vondel </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|A Posthumous Confession]]'' ( ) by Marcellus Emants </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|In Praise of Folly]]'' ( ) by Erasmus </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|In a Dark Wood Wandering]]'' ( ) by Hella S. Haasse </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|The Waning of the Middle Ages]]'' ( ) by J. Huizinga </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|The Letters]]'' of Vincent van Gogh </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|The Ten Thousand Things]]'' ( ) by Maria Dermout </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Eline Vere]]'' ( ) by Louis Couperus </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Chapel Road]]'' ( ) by Louis Paul Boon </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|I Dreamed in the Cities at Night]]'' ( ) by Remco Campert </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Omega Minor]]'' ( ) by Paul Verhaeghen </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Cheese]]'' ( ) by Willem Elsschot </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Turkish Delight]]'' ( ) by Jan Wolkers </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|The Darkroom of Damocles]]'' ( ) by Willem Frederik Hermans </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Wonder]]'' ( ) by Hugo Claus </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|The Following Story]]'' ( ) by Cees Nooteboom </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Character]]'' ( ) by F. Bordewijk </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|The Twin]]'' ( ) by Gerbrand Bakker</small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:|Tomorrow Pamplona]]'' ( ) by Jan van Mersbergen </small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Untranslated||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Hildebrand|Camera Obscura]]'' ( ) by Hildebrand </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Louis Couperus|De Stille Kracht]]'' ( ) by Louis Couperus</small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Frederik van Eeden|Van De Koele Meren des Doods]]'' ( ) by Frederik van Eeden</small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Gerard Reve|De Avonden]]'' ( ) by Gerard Reve </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Jan Wolkers|Terug naar Oegstgeest]]'' ( ) by Jan Wolkers </small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|{{Prettytable}} | {|{{Prettytable}} | ||
|colspan=5|<h3>[[File:Japan.png]] Japan</h3> | |colspan=5|<h3>[[File:Japan.png]] Japan</h3> | ||
Revision as of 18:00, 7 July 2012
An overview of literature and genre fiction recommended by /lit/.
Literature
By country
| Essential works | ||||
Max Havelaar (1860) by Multatuli |
Parents Worry (1988) by Gerard Reve |
Amsterdam Stories (1910s) by Nescio |
Beyond Sleep (1966) by Willem Hermans |
The Discovery of Heaven (1992) by Harry Mulisch |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Translated | Lucifer ( ) by Joost van den Vondel | |||
| A Posthumous Confession ( ) by Marcellus Emants | ||||
| In Praise of Folly ( ) by Erasmus | ||||
| In a Dark Wood Wandering ( ) by Hella S. Haasse | ||||
| The Waning of the Middle Ages ( ) by J. Huizinga | ||||
| The Letters of Vincent van Gogh | ||||
| The Ten Thousand Things ( ) by Maria Dermout | ||||
| Eline Vere ( ) by Louis Couperus | ||||
| Chapel Road ( ) by Louis Paul Boon | ||||
| I Dreamed in the Cities at Night ( ) by Remco Campert | ||||
| Omega Minor ( ) by Paul Verhaeghen | ||||
| Cheese ( ) by Willem Elsschot | ||||
| Turkish Delight ( ) by Jan Wolkers | ||||
| The Darkroom of Damocles ( ) by Willem Frederik Hermans | ||||
| Wonder ( ) by Hugo Claus | ||||
| The Following Story ( ) by Cees Nooteboom | ||||
| Character ( ) by F. Bordewijk | ||||
| The Twin ( ) by Gerbrand Bakker | ||||
| Tomorrow Pamplona ( ) by Jan van Mersbergen | ||||
| Untranslated | Camera Obscura ( ) by Hildebrand | |||
| De Stille Kracht ( ) by Louis Couperus | ||||
| Van De Koele Meren des Doods ( ) by Frederik van Eeden | ||||
| De Avonden ( ) by Gerard Reve | ||||
| Terug naar Oegstgeest ( ) by Jan Wolkers | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
The Tale of Genji (11th century) by Murasaki Shikibu |
Kokoro (1914) by Natsume Soseki |
Rashomon (1915) by Akutagawa |
Naomi (1924) by Junichiro Tanizaki |
Snow Country (1947) by Yasunari Kawabata |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classical Literature (until 1600's) | The Gossamer Years (974) by Mother of Michitsuna | |||
| The Pillow Book (1002) by Sei Shonagon | ||||
| The Tales of Ise by Anonymous | ||||
| Hojoki (1212) by Kamo no Chomei | ||||
| Essays in Idleness (1330) by Yoshida Kenko | ||||
| The Tale of Heike (1371) by Anonymous | ||||
| Edo Period (1603-1868) | The Life of an Amorous Woman (1686) by Saikaku Ihara | |||
| Hagakure: the Book of the Samurai (1716) by Yamamoto Tsunetomo | ||||
| Four Major Plays (~1720) by Chikamatsu Monzaemon | ||||
| Chushingura (1748) by Takedo Izumo, Miyoshi Shoraku, Namiki Senryuu | ||||
| Tales of Moonlight and Rain (1776) by Ueda Akinari | ||||
| Modern Literature (1868-1945) | Ukigumo (1887) by Futabatei Shimei | |||
| Pagoda, Skull and Samurai (1889) by Koda Rohan | ||||
| In the Shade of Spring Leaves (1892-6) by Higuchi Ichiyo | ||||
| Japanese Gothic Tales (1900) by Izumi Kyoka | ||||
| The Broken Commandment (1906) by Toson Shimazaki | ||||
| The Quilt and Other Stories (1907) by Katai Tayama | ||||
| The Tales of Kenji Miyazawa (1924) by Kenji Miyazawa | ||||
| Botchan (1906) by Natsume Soseki | ||||
| I Am a Cat (1905) by Natsume Soseki | ||||
| The Wild Geese (1913) by Mori Ogai | ||||
| The Paper Door and Other Stories (1927) by Shiga Naoya | ||||
| During the Rain & Flowers in the Shade (1930) by Kafu Nagai | ||||
| Musashi (1935) by Eiji Yoshikawa | ||||
| The Makioka Sisters (1943) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination (1940) by Edogawa Ranpo | ||||
| Post War (1946-present) | The Counterfeiter and Other Stories by Yasushi Inou | |||
| Palm-of-the-Hand Stories by Yasunari Kawabata | ||||
| The Master of Go (1954) by Yasunari Kawabata | ||||
| The Setting Sun (1947) by Osamu Dazai | ||||
| Fires on the Plain (1951) by Shohei Ooka | ||||
| The Waiting Years (1957) by Fumiko Enchi | ||||
| Confessions of a Mask (1948) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| The Temple of the Golden Pavilion (1956) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| Spring Snow (1963) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids (1958) by Kenzaburo Oe | ||||
| A Personal Matter (1964) by Kenzaburo Oe | ||||
| Black Rain (1966) by Masuji Ibuse | ||||
| The Box Man (1973) by Kobo Abe | ||||
| The Woman in the Dunes (1962) by Kobo Abe | ||||
| Silence (1966) by Shusaku Endo | ||||
| The Samurai (1980) by Shusaku Endo | ||||
| The Twilight Years (1972) by Sawako Ariyoshi | ||||
| Almost Transparent Blue (1976) by Ryu Murakami | ||||
| Kitchen (1988) by Banana Yoshimoto | ||||
| Norwegian Wood (1987) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Elephant Vanishes (1991) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Wind-up Bird Chronicle (1995) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Housekeeper and the Professor (2003) by Yoko Ogawa | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
A Doll's House (1879) by Henrik Ibsen |
The Wild Duck (1884) by Henrik Ibsen |
Hunger (1890) by Knut Hamsun |
Growth of the Soil (1917) by Knut Hamsun |
The Wreath (1920) by Sigrid Undset |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classic | Brand (1866) by Henrik Ibsen | |||
| Hedda Gabler (1891) by Henrik Ibsen | ||||
| Pan (1894) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| Contemporary | Beatles (1984) by Lars Saabye Christensen | |||
| Naïve. Super (1996) by Erlend Loe | ||||
| Out Stealing Horses (2003) by Per Petterson | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
A Hero of Our time (1841) by Mikhail Lermontov |
War and Peace (1869) by Leo Tolstoy |
The Brothers Karamazov (1880) by Fyodor Dostoevsky |
The Plays of Anton Chekhov by Anton Chekhov |
The Master and Margarita (1967) by Mikhail Bulgakov |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| 19th Century | Dead Souls (1842) by Nikolai Gogol | |||
| Diary of a Madman and Other Stories (1842) by Nikolai Gogol | ||||
| Oblomov (1859) by Ivan Goncharov | ||||
| Sketches From a Hunter's Album (1852) by Ivan Turgenev | ||||
| Fathers and Sons (1862) by Ivan Turgenev | ||||
| The Golovlyov Family (1876) by Mikhail Saltykov | ||||
| Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Anna Karenina (1877) by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Notes From Underground (1864) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| The Idiot (1869) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Crime and Punishment (1866) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Demons (1872) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Woe from Wit (1823) by Aleksandr Griboyedov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Alexander Pushkin | ||||
| Lady McBeth of Mtsensk and Other Stories (1865) by Nikolai Leskov | ||||
| 20th Century | Life and Fate (1959) by Vasily Grossman | |||
| Heart of a Dog (1925) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Doctor Zhivago (1957) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| Quiet Flows the Don (1934) by Mikhail Sholokhov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Ivan Bunin | ||||
| We (1921) by Yevgeny Zamyatin | ||||
| Petersburg (1913) by Andrei Bely | ||||
| The Foundation Pit (1930) by Andrey Platonov | ||||
| Envy (1927) by Yuri Olesha | ||||
| A School for Fools (1960s) by Sasha Sokolov | ||||
| Invitation to a Beheading (1936) by Vladimir Nabokob | ||||
| The Complete Works by Isaac Babel | ||||
| Kolyma Tales (1954-73) by Varlam Shalamov | ||||
| Today I Wrote Nothing by Daniil Kharms | ||||
| Roadside Picnic (1971) by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky | ||||
By format
Genre fiction
By genre
Fantasy | ||||
| Epic fantasy | ||||
The Hobbit (1937) by J. R. R. Tolkien |
The Lord of the Rings (1954–1955) by J. R. R. Tolkien |
The Black Company (1984—) by Glen Cook |
The Wheel of Time (1990—) by Robert Jordan |
A Song of Ice and Fire (1996—) by George R. R. Martin |
Malazan Book (1999–2011) by Steven Erikson |
The First Law (2006—) by Joe Abercrombie |
The Kingkiller Chronicle (2007—) by Patrick Rothfuss |
The Stormlight Archive (2010—) by Brandon Sanderson |
|
| Additional epic fantasy | ||||
| The Silmarillion (1977) by J. R. R. Tolkien | ||||
| Shannara (1977—) by Terry Brooks | ||||
| The Swordbearer (1982) by Glen Cook | ||||
| The Belgariad (1982–1984) by David Eddings | ||||
| The Deed of Paksenarrion (1992) by Elizabeth Moon | ||||
| Mistborn (2006–2008) by Brandon Sanderson | ||||
| Weird fiction | ||||
The House on the Borderland (1908) William Hope Hodgson |
At the Mountains of Madness (1936) by H. P. Lovecraft |
Perdido Street Station (2000) by China Miéville |
City of Saints and Madmen (2001) by Jeff VanderMeer |
The Emperor of Dreams (2002) by Clark Ashton Smith |
| Additional weird fiction | ||||
| The Shadow Over Innsmouth (1931) by H. P. Lovecraft | ||||
| Kraken (2010) by China Miéville | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||