Recommended Reading/Literature by origin: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Sriq mNo edit summary |
imported>Sriq mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''Further recommendations''' | |colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''Further recommendations''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Classic||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Robbers|The Robbers and Wallenstein]]'' (1781) by Friedrich Schiller </small> | |rowspan=7 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Classic||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Sorrows of Young Werther|The Sorrows of Young Werther]]'' (1774) by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Robbers|The Robbers and Wallenstein]]'' (1781) by Friedrich Schiller </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Marquise of O|the Marquise of O and Other Stories]]'' (1808) by Heinrich von Kleist</small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Marquise of O|the Marquise of O and Other Stories]]'' (1808) by Heinrich von Kleist</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Broken Jug|The Broken Jug]]'' (1806) by Heinrich von Kleist </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Broken Jug|The Broken Jug]]'' (1806) by Heinrich von Kleist </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Danton's Death|Danon's Death]]'' (1835) George Buchner </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Danton's Death|Danon's Death]]'' (1835) George Buchner </small> | ||
Revision as of 12:59, 10 July 2012
By region
| Essential works | ||||
Three Kingdoms (14th century) by Luo Guanzhong |
Story of the Stone (18th century) by Cao Xueqin |
Strange Tales From a Chinese Studio (1740) by Pu Songling |
The Real Story of Ah Q (1922) by Lu Xun |
Camel Xiangzi (1937) by Lao She |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classic | The Dragon King's Daughter (Tang dynasty) by | |||
| Six Yuan Plays (Yuan dynasty) by | ||||
| Outlaws of the Marsh (14th century) by Shi Nai'an | ||||
| The Story of the Western Wing (14th century) by Wang Shifu | ||||
| Journey to the West (16th century) by Wu Cheng'en | ||||
| Creation of the Gods (16th century) by Xu Zhonglin | ||||
| The Peony Pavilion (1598) by Tang Xianzu | ||||
| Stories Old and New (1620) by Feng Menglong | ||||
| The Plum in the Golden Vase (17th century) by Lanling Xiaoxiao Sheng | ||||
| The Carnal Prayer Mat (1657) by Li Yu | ||||
| The Scholars (1750) by Wu Jingzi | ||||
| Six Records of a Floating Life (1808) by Shen Fu | ||||
| Modern | Family (1933) Ba Jin | |||
| The Importance of Living (1937) by Lin Yutang | ||||
| My Country and My People ( ) by Lin Yutang | ||||
| Wild Grass ( ) by Lu Xun | ||||
| Rainbow ( ) by Mao Dun | ||||
| Fortress Besieged (1947) by Qian Zhongshu | ||||
| Border Town ( ) by Shen Congwen | ||||
| Selected Stories ( ) by Shen Congwen | ||||
| Teahouse ( ) by Lao She | ||||
| Love in a Fallen City ( ) by Eileen Chang | ||||
| The King of Trees ( ) by Ah Cheng | ||||
| Red Sorghum ( ) by Mo Yan | ||||
| Life and Death are Wearing Me Out ( ) by Mo Yan | ||||
| The Three-Inch Golden Lotus ( ) by Feng Jicai | ||||
| Brothers ( ) by Yu Hua | ||||
| To Live ( ) by Yu Hua | ||||
| Soul Mountain ( ) by Gao Xingjian | ||||
| Waves ( ) by Bei Dao | ||||
| The August Sleepwalker ( ) by Bei Dao | ||||
| Five Spice Street ( ) by Can Xue | ||||
| Vertical Motion ( ) by Can Xue | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
May (1836) by Karel Hynek Macha |
The Good Soldier Svejk (1923) by Jaroslav Hasek |
Three Novels (1933) by Karel Capek |
I Served the King of England (1983) by Bohumil Hrabal |
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1984) by Milan Kundera |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Pre-WW2 | The Sorrowful Eyes ( ) by Ivan Olbracht | |||
| Hidden History ( ) by Otokar Brezina | ||||
| The Grandmother ( ) by Bozena Nemcova | ||||
| The Sufferings of Prince Sternenhoch ( ) by Ladislav Klima | ||||
| R.U.R. ( ) by Karel Capek | ||||
| War With the Newts ( ) by Karel Capek | ||||
| Antilyrik & Other Poems ( ) by Vitezslav Nezval | ||||
| Valerie and Her Week of Wonders ( ) by Vitezslav Nezval | ||||
| Prague Tales ( ) by Jan Neruda | ||||
| The Arsonist ( ) by Egon Hostovsky | ||||
| The Poetry ( ) of Jaroslav Seifert | ||||
| Vanishing Lung Syndrome ( ) by Miroslav Holub | ||||
| Narrative Poems ( ) by Vladimir Holan | ||||
| Dreams at the End of the Night ( ) by Ewald Murrer | ||||
| How I Came to Know Fish ( ) by Ota Pavel | ||||
| Fingers Pointing Somewhere Else ( ) by Daniela Fischerova | ||||
| White Book ( ) by Pavel Kohout | ||||
| Saturnin ( ) by Zdenek Jirotka | ||||
| Summer of Caprice ( ) by Vadislav Vancura | ||||
| Post-WW2 | Closely Watched Trains ( ) Bohumil Hrabal | |||
| Too Loud a Solitude ( ) by Bohumil Hrabal | ||||
| Love and Garbage ( ) by Ivan Klima | ||||
| Immortality ( ) by Milan Kundera | ||||
| The Garden Party and Other Plays ( ) by Vaclav Havel | ||||
| The Questionnaire ( ) by Jiri Grusa | ||||
| The Guinea Pigs ( ) by Ludvik Vaculik | ||||
| The Cremator (1967) by Ladislav Fuks | ||||
| A Prayer for Katerina Horovitzova ( ) by Arnost Lustig | ||||
| A Bohemian Youth ( ) by Josef Hirsal | ||||
| City Sister Silver ( ) by Jachym Topol | ||||
| The Engineer of Human Souls ( ) by Josef Skvorecky | ||||
| The Other City ( ) by Michal Ajvaz | ||||
| Europeana ( ) by Patrik Ourednik | ||||
| The Seven Churches ( ) by Milos Urban | ||||
| Of Kids & Parents ( ) by Emil Hakl | ||||
| German-language | The Golem ( ) by Gustav Meyrink | |||
| The Green Face ( ) by Gustav Meyrink | ||||
| The Trial ( ) by Franz Kafka | ||||
| The Metamorphosis ( ) by Franz Kafka | ||||
| A Hunger Artist ( ) by Franz Kafka | ||||
| Blaugast ( ) by Paul Leppin | ||||
| Severin’s Journey into the Dark ( ) by Paul Leppin | ||||
| The Raging Reporter ( ) by Egon Erwin Kisch | ||||
| Tycho Brahe’s Path to God ( ) by Max Brod | ||||
| The Maimed ( ) by Hermann Ungar | ||||
| Boys & Murderers ( ) by Hermann Ungar | ||||
| The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge ( ) by Rainer Maria Rilke | ||||
| The Selected Poetry ( ) of Rainer Maria Rilke | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
Faust (1832) by Goethe |
Thus Spake Zarathustra (1885) by Friedrich Nietzsche |
The Magic Mountain (1912) by Thomas Mann |
The Man Without Qualities (1942) by Robert Musil |
The Tin Drum (1959) by Gunter Grass |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classic | The Sorrows of Young Werther (1774) by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe | |||
| The Robbers and Wallenstein (1781) by Friedrich Schiller | ||||
| the Marquise of O and Other Stories (1808) by Heinrich von Kleist | ||||
| The Broken Jug (1806) by Heinrich von Kleist | ||||
| Danon's Death (1835) George Buchner | ||||
| The Rider on the White Horse (1888) by Theodor Storm | ||||
| Effi Briest (1895) by Theodor Fontane | ||||
| Modern | Buddenbrooks (1901) by Thomas Mann | |||
| The Loyal Subject (1914) by Heinrich Mann | ||||
| The Metamorphosis (1915) by Franz Kafka | ||||
| The Trial (1925) by Franz Kafka | ||||
| The Castle (1926) by Franz Kafka | ||||
| Siddhartha (1922) by Hermann Hesse | ||||
| Steppenwolf (1927) by Hermann Hesse | ||||
| Berlin Alexanderplatz (1929) by Alfred Doblin | ||||
| The Visit (1956) by Friedrich Durrenmatt | ||||
| The Physicists (1961) by Friedrich Durrenmatt | ||||
| The Flounder (1977) by Gunter Grass | ||||
| Cassandra (1984) Christa Wolf | ||||
| Perfume (1985) by Patrick Suskind | ||||
| The Last Word (1988) by Christoph Ransmayr | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
The Conference of the Birds (12th century) by Farid ud-Din Attar |
The Rubaiyat (12th century) of Omar Khayyam |
The Essential Works (13th century) by Rumi |
The Divan-i (14th century) of Hafiz |
The Blind Owl (1937) by Sadegh Hedayat |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classical | Shahnameh: The Persian Book of Kings (~1000) | |||
| Vis and Ramin (11th century) by Asad Gorgani | ||||
| The Secret of Laughter: Magical Tales from Classical Persia edited by Shusha Guppy | ||||
| Haft Paykar (1197) by Nizami Ganjavi | ||||
| Borrowed Ware: Medieval Persian Epigrams edited by Dick Davis | ||||
| The Rose Garden (1259) by Sa'di | ||||
| Modern | Three Drops of Blood (1932) by Sadegh Hedayat | |||
| The Patient Stone (1967) by Sadeq Chubak | ||||
| The Little Black Fish and Other Modern Persian Stories (1968) by Samad Behrangi | ||||
| Missing Soluch (1979) by Mahmoud Dowlatabadi | ||||
| Women Without Men (1990) by Shahrnush Parsipur | ||||
| Untranslated | Garshaspnama (11th century) by Asadi Tusi | |||
| Chosrow and Shirin (1180) by Nizami Ganjavi | ||||
| Tutinama: Tales of a Parrot (14th century) | ||||
| 1001 Days (1712) by Francois Petis de la Croix | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
The Tale of Genji (11th century) by Murasaki Shikibu |
Kokoro (1914) by Natsume Soseki |
Rashomon (1915) by Akutagawa |
Naomi (1924) by Junichiro Tanizaki |
Snow Country (1947) by Yasunari Kawabata |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classical Literature (until 1600's) | The Gossamer Years (974) by Mother of Michitsuna | |||
| The Pillow Book (1002) by Sei Shonagon | ||||
| The Tales of Ise by Anonymous | ||||
| Hojoki (1212) by Kamo no Chomei | ||||
| Essays in Idleness (1330) by Yoshida Kenko | ||||
| The Tale of Heike (1371) by Anonymous | ||||
| Edo Period (1603-1868) | The Life of an Amorous Woman (1686) by Saikaku Ihara | |||
| Hagakure: the Book of the Samurai (1716) by Yamamoto Tsunetomo | ||||
| Four Major Plays (~1720) by Chikamatsu Monzaemon | ||||
| Chushingura (1748) by Takedo Izumo, Miyoshi Shoraku, Namiki Senryuu | ||||
| Tales of Moonlight and Rain (1776) by Ueda Akinari | ||||
| Modern Literature (1868-1945) | Ukigumo (1887) by Futabatei Shimei | |||
| Pagoda, Skull and Samurai (1889) by Koda Rohan | ||||
| In the Shade of Spring Leaves (1892-6) by Higuchi Ichiyo | ||||
| Japanese Gothic Tales (1900) by Izumi Kyoka | ||||
| The Broken Commandment (1906) by Toson Shimazaki | ||||
| The Quilt and Other Stories (1907) by Katai Tayama | ||||
| The Tales of Kenji Miyazawa (1924) by Kenji Miyazawa | ||||
| Botchan (1906) by Natsume Soseki | ||||
| I Am a Cat (1905) by Natsume Soseki | ||||
| The Wild Geese (1913) by Mori Ogai | ||||
| The Paper Door and Other Stories (1927) by Shiga Naoya | ||||
| During the Rain & Flowers in the Shade (1930) by Kafu Nagai | ||||
| Musashi (1935) by Eiji Yoshikawa | ||||
| The Makioka Sisters (1943) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| Japanese Tales of Mystery and Imagination (1940) by Edogawa Ranpo | ||||
| Post War (1946-present) | The Counterfeiter and Other Stories by Yasushi Inou | |||
| Palm-of-the-Hand Stories by Yasunari Kawabata | ||||
| The Master of Go (1954) by Yasunari Kawabata | ||||
| The Setting Sun (1947) by Osamu Dazai | ||||
| Fires on the Plain (1951) by Shohei Ooka | ||||
| The Waiting Years (1957) by Fumiko Enchi | ||||
| Confessions of a Mask (1948) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| The Temple of the Golden Pavilion (1956) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| Spring Snow (1963) by Yukio Mishima | ||||
| Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids (1958) by Kenzaburo Oe | ||||
| A Personal Matter (1964) by Kenzaburo Oe | ||||
| Black Rain (1966) by Masuji Ibuse | ||||
| The Box Man (1973) by Kobo Abe | ||||
| The Woman in the Dunes (1962) by Kobo Abe | ||||
| Silence (1966) by Shusaku Endo | ||||
| The Samurai (1980) by Shusaku Endo | ||||
| The Twilight Years (1972) by Sawako Ariyoshi | ||||
| Almost Transparent Blue (1976) by Ryu Murakami | ||||
| Kitchen (1988) by Banana Yoshimoto | ||||
| Norwegian Wood (1987) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Elephant Vanishes (1991) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Wind-up Bird Chronicle (1995) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| The Housekeeper and the Professor (2003) by Yoko Ogawa | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
The Cloud Dream of the Nine (17th century) Kim Manjung |
Three Generations (1931) by Yom Sang-seop |
Ten Thousand Lives by Ko Un |
Land (1994) by Park Kyong-Ni |
Our Twisted Hero (1987) by Yi Munyol |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| The Bamboo Grove: An Introduction to Sijo edited by Richard Rutt | ||||
| Samguk Yusa (13th century) by Iryeon | ||||
| Virtuous Women: Three Classic Korean Novels | ||||
| The Memoirs of Lady Hyegyong (18th century) by Lady Hyegyeong | ||||
| On Wonso Pond (1930s) by Kang Kyeong-ae | ||||
| The Wings (1930s) by Yi Sang | ||||
| The Naked Tree (1970) by Park Wan-suh | ||||
| The Other Side of Dark Remembrance (1979) by Lee Kyun-young | ||||
| The Poet (1992) by Yi Munyol | ||||
| Who Ate up All the Shinga (1995) by Park Wan-suh | ||||
| I Have the Right to Destroy Myself (1996) by Kim Young-ha | ||||
| Contradictions (1998) by Yang Gui-ja | ||||
| The Guest (2002) by Hwang Sok-yong | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
Cantares Mexicanos (16th century) |
Poems, Protest, and a Dream by Sor Juana |
Confabulario and Other Inventions (1952) by Juan Jose Arreola |
Pedro Páramo (1955) by Juan Rulfo |
The Death of Artemio Cruz (1962) by Carlos Fuentes |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Translated | Florentine Codex ( ) | |||
| The Broken Spears ( ) Miguel Leon-Portilla | ||||
| The History of the Indies of New Spain ( ) by Fray Diego Duran | ||||
| The Memoirs ( ) of Fray Servando Teresa de Mier | ||||
| The Bandits from Rio Frio ( ) by Manuel Payno | ||||
| El Zarco ( ) by Ignacio Manuel Altamirano | ||||
| Santa ( ) by Federico Gamboa | ||||
| Anthology ( ) by Alfonso Reyes | ||||
| Song of the Heart: Poems ( ) by Ramon Lopez Velarde | ||||
| Nostalgia for Death: Poetry ( ) by Xavier Villaurrutia | ||||
| The Underdogs ( ) by Mariano Azuela | ||||
| The Burning Plain and Other Stories ( ) by Juan Rulfo | ||||
| The Labyrinth of Solitude ( ) by Octavio Paz | ||||
| Battles in the Desert & Other Stories ( ) by Jose Emilio Pacheco | ||||
| Untranslated | Comedias Escogidas ( ) by D. Juan Ruiz de Alarcon | |||
| Los Relampagos de Agosto ( ) by Jorge Ibarguengoitia | ||||
| Muerte sin fin ( ) by Jose Gorostiza | ||||
| Los Dias Terrenales ( ) by Jose Revueltas | ||||
| Farabeuf ( ) by Salvador Elizondo | ||||
| Los Cuervos Estan de Luto ( ) by Hugo Arguelles | ||||
| Cronica de la Intervencion ( ) by Juan Garcia Ponce | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
Max Havelaar (1860) by Multatuli |
Amsterdam Stories (1910s) by Nescio |
Beyond Sleep (1966) by Willem Hermans |
Parents Worry (1988) by Gerard Reve |
The Discovery of Heaven (1992) by Harry Mulisch |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Translated | Lucifer ( ) by Joost van den Vondel | |||
| A Posthumous Confession ( ) by Marcellus Emants | ||||
| In Praise of Folly ( ) by Erasmus | ||||
| In a Dark Wood Wandering ( ) by Hella S. Haasse | ||||
| The Waning of the Middle Ages ( ) by J. Huizinga | ||||
| The Letters of Vincent van Gogh | ||||
| The Ten Thousand Things ( ) by Maria Dermout | ||||
| Eline Vere ( ) by Louis Couperus | ||||
| Chapel Road ( ) by Louis Paul Boon | ||||
| I Dreamed in the Cities at Night ( ) by Remco Campert | ||||
| Omega Minor ( ) by Paul Verhaeghen | ||||
| Cheese ( ) by Willem Elsschot | ||||
| Turkish Delight ( ) by Jan Wolkers | ||||
| The Darkroom of Damocles ( ) by Willem Frederik Hermans | ||||
| Wonder ( ) by Hugo Claus | ||||
| The Following Story ( ) by Cees Nooteboom | ||||
| Character ( ) by F. Bordewijk | ||||
| The Twin ( ) by Gerbrand Bakker | ||||
| Tomorrow Pamplona ( ) by Jan van Mersbergen | ||||
| Untranslated | Camera Obscura ( ) by Hildebrand | |||
| De Stille Kracht ( ) by Louis Couperus | ||||
| Van De Koele Meren des Doods ( ) by Frederik van Eeden | ||||
| De Avonden ( ) by Gerard Reve | ||||
| Terug naar Oegstgeest ( ) by Jan Wolkers | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
A Doll's House (1879) by Henrik Ibsen |
The Wild Duck (1884) by Henrik Ibsen |
Hunger (1890) by Knut Hamsun |
Growth of the Soil (1917) by Knut Hamsun |
The Wreath (1920) by Sigrid Undset |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Classic | Brand (1866) by Henrik Ibsen | |||
| Hedda Gabler (1891) by Henrik Ibsen | ||||
| Pan (1894) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| Contemporary | Beatles (1984) by Lars Saabye Christensen | |||
| Naïve. Super (1996) by Erlend Loe | ||||
| Out Stealing Horses (2003) by Per Petterson | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
A Hero of Our time (1841) by Mikhail Lermontov |
War and Peace (1869) by Leo Tolstoy |
The Brothers Karamazov (1880) by Fyodor Dostoevsky |
The Plays of Anton Chekhov (1886–1904) by Anton Chekhov |
The Master and Margarita (1967) by Mikhail Bulgakov |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| 19th Century | Dead Souls (1842) by Nikolai Gogol | |||
| Diary of a Madman and Other Stories (1842) by Nikolai Gogol | ||||
| Oblomov (1859) by Ivan Goncharov | ||||
| Sketches From a Hunter's Album (1852) by Ivan Turgenev | ||||
| Fathers and Sons (1862) by Ivan Turgenev | ||||
| The Golovlyov Family (1876) by Mikhail Saltykov | ||||
| Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Anna Karenina (1877) by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Notes From Underground (1864) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| The Idiot (1869) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Crime and Punishment (1866) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Demons (1872) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Woe from Wit (1823) by Aleksandr Griboyedov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Alexander Pushkin | ||||
| Lady McBeth of Mtsensk and Other Stories (1865) by Nikolai Leskov | ||||
| 20th Century | Life and Fate (1959) by Vasily Grossman | |||
| Heart of a Dog (1925) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Doctor Zhivago (1957) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| Quiet Flows the Don (1934) by Mikhail Sholokhov | ||||
| The Collected Stories by Ivan Bunin | ||||
| We (1921) by Yevgeny Zamyatin | ||||
| Petersburg (1913) by Andrei Bely | ||||
| The Foundation Pit (1930) by Andrey Platonov | ||||
| Envy (1927) by Yuri Olesha | ||||
| A School for Fools (1960s) by Sasha Sokolov | ||||
| Invitation to a Beheading (1936) by Vladimir Nabokob | ||||
| The Complete Works by Isaac Babel | ||||
| Kolyma Tales (1954-73) by Varlam Shalamov | ||||
| Today I Wrote Nothing by Daniil Kharms | ||||
| Roadside Picnic (1971) by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
| Essential works | ||||
I Write What I Like (1978) by Steve Biko |
Waiting for the Barbarians (1980) by J.M. Coetzee |
|
Ways of Dying (1995) by Zakes Mda |
Disgrace (1999) by J.M. Coetzee |
| Further recommendations | ||||
| Contemporary | The Way of the Women (2004) by Marlene van Niekerk | |||
| Zoo City (2010) by Lauren Beukes | ||||