Recommended Reading/Non-fiction: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Sriq started autobiographies |
imported>Sriq more autobio |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Lyn Hejinian|My Life]]'' ( ) by Lyn Hejinian </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Lyn Hejinian|My Life]]'' ( ) by Lyn Hejinian </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Year of Magical Thinking|The Year of Magical Thinking]]'' (2005) by Joan Didion </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Goncourt brothers|Pages From the Goncourt Journals]]'' (1896) by Edmond and Jules de Goncourt </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Homage to Catalonia|Homage to Catalonia]]'' ( ) by George Orwell </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Going Solo|Going Solo]]'' (1986) by Roald Dahl </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:If This Is a Man|If This Is a Man]]'' ( ) by Primo Levi </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Storm of Steel|Storm of Steel]]'' ( ) by Erst Jungern </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Periodic Table|The Periodic Table]]'' ( ) by Primo Levi </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Living to Tell the Tale|Living to Tell the Tale]]'' ( ) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Living to Tell the Tale|Living to Tell the Tale]]'' ( ) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez </small> | ||
| Line 105: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Kagerō Nikki|Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan ]]'' ( ) by Mother of Michitsuna </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Kagerō Nikki|Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan ]]'' ( ) by Mother of Michitsuna </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Baburnama|The Baburnama: Memoirs]]'' (1530) of Babur </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Catherine the Great|The Memoirs]]'' (1795) of Catherine the Great </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Felix Yusupov|Lost Splendor: The Amazing Memoirs of the Man Who Killed Rasputin]]'' (1953) by Felix Yusupov </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave|Narrative of the Life]]'' (1845) of Frederick Douglass </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Samuel Pepys|The Diary]]'' ( ) of Samuel Pepys </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:William Tecumseh Sherman|The Autobiography]]'' ( ) of William Tecumseh Sherman </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:George Fox|The Journal]]'' ( ) of George Fox </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Story of My Life (biography)|The Story of My Life]]'' (1903) by Helen Keller </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Ulysses S. Grant|The Autobiography]]'' ( ) of Ulysses S. Grant </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Benvenuto Cellini|The Autobiography]]'' (1563) of Benvenuto Cellini </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Vincent van Gogh|The Letters]]'' ( ) by Vincent van Gogh </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Secret Life of Salvador Dalí|The Secret Life]]'' (1942) of Salvador Dali </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Anne Truitt|Daybook: The Journey of an Artist]]'' (1982) by Anne Truitt </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Frida Kahlo|The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait]]'' ( ) by Frida Kahlo </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Normal Rockwell|Normal Rockwell]]'' ( ) by Normal Rockwell </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Uncle Tungsten|Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood]]'' (2001) by Oliver Sacks </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Autobiography of Charles Darwin|The Autobiography]]'' (1887) of Charles Darwin </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Naturalist (book)|Naturalist]]'' (1994) by Edward O. Wilson </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Double Helix|The Double Helix]]'' (1968) by James D. Watson </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Memories, Dreams, Reflections|Memories, Dreams, Reflections]]'' (1963) by Carl Jung </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Kay Redfield Jamison|An Unquiet Mind]]'' (1995) by Kay Redfield Jamison </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Daniel Paul Schreber|Memoirs of My Nervous Illness]]'' (1902) by Daniel Paul Schreber </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Diary of a Young Girl|The Diary of a Young Girl]]'' (1944) by Anne Frank </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Memoirs of an Infantry Officer|Memoirs of an Infantry Officer]]'' (1930) by Siegfried Sassoon </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Seven Pillars of Wisdom|Seven Pillars of Wisdom]]'' (1922) by T.E. Lawrence </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Cider with Rosie|Cider with Rosie]]'' (1959) by Laurie Lee </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Histoire de ma vie|Story of My Life]]'' (1774) by Giacomo Girolamo Casanova </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Howard Marks|Mr Nice]]'' (1996) by Howard Marks </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Mineko Iwasaki|Geisha: A Life]]'' ( ) by Mineko Iwasaki </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:59, 14 July 2012
Biographies
Autobiographies | ||||
Literary | ||||
Life on the Mississippi ( ) by Mark Twain |
Down and Out in Paris and London ( ) by George Orwell |
Wind, Sand and Stars ( ) by Antoine de Saint-Exupery |
A Moveable Feast ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Speak, Memory ( ) by Vladimir Nabokov |
| More Literary Autobiographies | ||||
| Diary ( ) of Lady Murasaki | ||||
| Childhood Years: A Memoir ( ) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| What I Talk About When I Talk About Running ( ) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| Diaries ( ) of Franz Kafka | ||||
| Safe Conduct ( ) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| A Country Doctor's Notebook ( ) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Headed for the Blues: A Memoir ( ) by Josef Skvorecky | ||||
| Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948 ( ) by Sandor Marai | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ( ) by Evelyn Waugh | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ( ) by Rudyard Kipling | ||||
| Memoirs of My Life ( ) by Edward Gibbon | ||||
| My Life and Hard Times ( ) by James Thurber | ||||
| Condundrum ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| Six Records of a Floating Life ( ) by Shen Fu | ||||
| Confessions of an English Opium-Eater ( ) by Thomas de Quincey | ||||
| My Days ( ) by R.K. Narayan | ||||
| The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian ( ) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri | ||||
| My Struggle ( ) by Karl Ove Knausgård | ||||
| A Journey Round My Skull ( ) by Frigyes Karinthy | ||||
| My Father and Myself ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan ( ) by Donald Keene | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Carlos Williams | ||||
| My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973 ( ) by Harry Mathews | ||||
| Diaries ( ) of Witold Gombrowicz | ||||
| Prisoner of Love ( ) by Jean Genet | ||||
| Sisters by a River ( ) by Barbara Comyns | ||||
| On Overgrown Paths ( ) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| My Life ( ) by Lyn Hejinian | ||||
| The Year of Magical Thinking (2005) by Joan Didion | ||||
| Pages From the Goncourt Journals (1896) by Edmond and Jules de Goncourt | ||||
| Homage to Catalonia ( ) by George Orwell | ||||
| Going Solo (1986) by Roald Dahl | ||||
| If This Is a Man ( ) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Storm of Steel ( ) by Erst Jungern | ||||
| The Periodic Table ( ) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Living to Tell the Tale ( ) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez | ||||
| Ecce Homo ( ) by Friedrich Nietzsche | ||||
| The Life of Henry Brulard ( ) by Stendhal | ||||
| The Great Fire of London ( ) by Jacques Roubaud | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Butler Yeats | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of G.K. Chesterton | ||||
| I, Asimov: A Memoir ( ) by Isaac Asimov | ||||
Historical | ||||
The Pillow Book ( ) by Sei Shonagon |
The Autobiography ( ) of Benjamin Franklin |
The Autobiography ( ) of Malcolm X |
Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman! ( ) by Richard Feynman |
Goodbye to All That ( ) by Robert Graves |
| More Historical Autobiographies | ||||
| The Book of My Life ( ) by Girolamo Cardano | ||||
| My Childhood ( ) by Maxim Gorky | ||||
| As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams ( ) by Lady Sarashina | ||||
| The Confessions ( ) of Lady Nijo | ||||
| Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan ( ) by Mother of Michitsuna | ||||
| The Baburnama: Memoirs (1530) of Babur | ||||
| The Memoirs (1795) of Catherine the Great | ||||
| Lost Splendor: The Amazing Memoirs of the Man Who Killed Rasputin (1953) by Felix Yusupov | ||||
| Narrative of the Life (1845) of Frederick Douglass | ||||
| The Diary ( ) of Samuel Pepys | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Tecumseh Sherman | ||||
| The Journal ( ) of George Fox | ||||
| The Story of My Life (1903) by Helen Keller | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of Ulysses S. Grant | ||||
| The Autobiography (1563) of Benvenuto Cellini | ||||
| The Letters ( ) by Vincent van Gogh | ||||
| The Secret Life (1942) of Salvador Dali | ||||
| Daybook: The Journey of an Artist (1982) by Anne Truitt | ||||
| The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait ( ) by Frida Kahlo | ||||
| Normal Rockwell ( ) by Normal Rockwell | ||||
| Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood (2001) by Oliver Sacks | ||||
| The Autobiography (1887) of Charles Darwin | ||||
| Naturalist (1994) by Edward O. Wilson | ||||
| The Double Helix (1968) by James D. Watson | ||||
| Memories, Dreams, Reflections (1963) by Carl Jung | ||||
| An Unquiet Mind (1995) by Kay Redfield Jamison | ||||
| Memoirs of My Nervous Illness (1902) by Daniel Paul Schreber | ||||
| The Diary of a Young Girl (1944) by Anne Frank | ||||
| Memoirs of an Infantry Officer (1930) by Siegfried Sassoon | ||||
| Seven Pillars of Wisdom (1922) by T.E. Lawrence | ||||
| Cider with Rosie (1959) by Laurie Lee | ||||
| Story of My Life (1774) by Giacomo Girolamo Casanova | ||||
| Mr Nice (1996) by Howard Marks | ||||
| Geisha: A Life ( ) by Mineko Iwasaki | ||||
Philosophy
Travel Literature | ||||
General Travels | ||||
The Travels ( ) by Ibn Battutah |
The Journals ( ) of Captain James Cook |
Collected Travel Writing ( ) by Evelyn Waugh |
Travels With Herodotus ( ) by Ryszard Kapuscinsk |
The Way of the World ( ) by Nicolas Bouvier |
| More General Travels | ||||
| From the Meadows of Gold ( ) by Mas'udi | ||||
| Voyages and Discoveries ( ) by Richard Hakluyt | ||||
| South: The Endurance Expedition ( ) by Ernest Shackleton | ||||
| The Last Grain Race ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| Pecked to Death by Ducks ( ) by Tim Cahill | ||||
| Yoga For People Who Can't Be Bothered to Do It ( ) by Geoff Dyer | ||||
Travels in Europe | ||||
Ibn Fadlan and the Land of Darkness ( ) by Ibn Fadlan |
The Innocents Abroad ( ) by Mark Twain |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon ( ) by Rebecca West |
A Time of Gifts ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor |
The Rings of Saturn ( ) by W.G. Sebald |
| More Travels in Europe | ||||
| Guide to Greece (2nd century) by Pausanias | ||||
| A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland ( ) by Samuel Johnson | ||||
| A Sentimental Journey ( ) by Laurence Sterne | ||||
| Letters from England ( ) by Voltaire | ||||
| Italian Journey: 1786:1788 (1788) by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe | ||||
| Travel Pictures ( ) by Heinrich Heine | ||||
| Letters from Russia ( ) by Adolphe de Custine | ||||
| Winter Notes on Summer Impressions ( ) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Sakhalin Island ( ) by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| D.H. Lawrence and Italy ( ) by D.H. Lawrence | ||||
| Mani: Travels in the Souther Peloponnese ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| The Silent Traveler in London ( ) by Chiang Lee | ||||
| Stones of Aran: Labyrinth ( ) by Tim Robinson | ||||
| The Colossus of Maroussi ( ) by Henry Miller | ||||
| Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| In Siberia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Fado ( ) by Andrzej Stasiuk | ||||
Travels in Asia | ||||
The Travels (13th century) of Marco Polo |
Narrow Road to the Deep North (1689) by Matsuo Basho |
Seven Years in Tibet (1951) by Heinrich Harrer |
Arabian Sands (1959) by Wilfred Thesiger |
The Snow Leopard 1978) by Peter Matthiessen |
| More Travels in Asia | ||||
| The Travels ( ) of Sir John Mandeville | ||||
| An Ottoman Traveller: Selections from the Book of Travels ( ) by Evliya Celebi | ||||
| Unbeaten Tracks in Japan ( ) by Isabella L. Bird | ||||
| The Malay Archipelago ( ) by Alfred Russel Wallace | ||||
| A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| The Southern Gates of Arabia ( ) by Freya Stark | ||||
| A Time to Keep Silence ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| A Barbarian in Asia ( ) by Henri Michaux | ||||
| Peking Story: The Last Days of Old China ( ) by David Kidd | ||||
| Hindoo Holiday ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| The Inland Sea ( ) by Donald Richie | ||||
| The Lost Heart of Asia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Riding the Iron Rooster ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| The Great Railway Bazaar ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| City of Djinns ( ) by William Dalrymple | ||||
| Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue (1963) by Paul Bowles | ||||
Travels in Africa | ||||
Travels in West Africa ( ) by Mary Kingsley |
Out of Africa ( ) by Isak Dinesen |
Green Hills of Africa ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Journey Without Maps ( ) by Graham Greene |
The Voices of Marrakesh ( ) by Elias Canetti |
| More Travels in Africa | ||||
| Travels in the Interior of Africa ( ) by Mungo Park | ||||
| Source of the Nile ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| The Naturalist on the River Amazons ( ) by Henry Walter Bates | ||||
| Travels in the Congo ( ) by Andre Gide | ||||
| North of South ( ) by Shiva Naipaul | ||||
| African Laughter ( ) by Doris Lessing | ||||
Travels in the Americas | ||||
Travels in Alaska ( ) by John Muir |
Travels With Charley: In Search of America ( ) by John Steinbeck |
Kon-Tiki ( ) by Thor Keyerdahl |
In Patagonia ( ) by Bruce Chatwin |
An African in Greenland ( ) by Tete-Michel Kpomassie |
| More Travels in the Americas | ||||
| Chronicle of the Narvaez Expedition ( ) by Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca | ||||
| Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America ( ) by Alexander von Humboldt | ||||
| History of a Voyage to the Land of Brazil ( ) by Jean de Lery | ||||
| The Journals ( ) of Lewis and Clark | ||||
| The Oregon Trail ( ) by Francis Parkman | ||||
| American Notes for General Circulation ( ) by Charles Dickens | ||||
| A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers ( ) by Henry David Thoreau | ||||
| Roughing It ( ) by Mark Twain | ||||
| Two Years in the French West Indies ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| Kabloona ( ) by Gontran de Poncins | ||||
| Here is New York ( ) by E.B. White | ||||
| The Lawless Roads ( ) by Graham Greene | ||||
| I See by My Outfit ( ) by Peter S. Beagle | ||||
| Coming in to the Country ( ) by John McPhee | ||||
| Into the Wild ( ) by Bill Bryson | ||||
| A Turn in the South ( ) by V.S. Naipaul | ||||
| The Old Patagonian Express ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
Travel Anthologies | ||||
A Book of Traveler's Tales edited by Eric Newby |
Colonial American Travel Narratives |
Travels in the Reich, 1933-1945: Foreign Authors Report from Germany |
Unsuitable for Ladies: An Anthology of Women Travelers |
Americans in Paris |
| More Travel Anthologies | ||||
| Travel Writing 1700-1830 | ||||
| Other Routes: 1500 Years of African and Asian Travel Writing | ||||
| Cambridge Companion to Travel Writing | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||