Recommended Reading/Non-fiction: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Sriq mNo edit summary |
imported>Sriq No edit summary |
||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:seneca.jpg|100px]]<small> Seneca </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:seneca.jpg|100px]]<small> Seneca </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Pre-Socratics||colspan=4|<small>''Early Greek Philosophy'' by Various </small> | |rowspan=7 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Pre-Socratics||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Greek Philosophy|Early Greek Philosophy]]'' by Various </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library'' by Kenneth Sylvan Guthre </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Pythagorean|The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library]]'' by Kenneth Sylvan Guthre </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''The Art and Thought of Heraclitus'' by Charles H. Kahn </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Heraclitus|The Art and Thought of Heraclitus]]'' by Charles H. Kahn </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''Fragments'' by Parmenides of Elea</small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Parmenides of Elea|Fragments]]'' by Parmenides of Elea</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''Xenophanes of Colophon: Fragments'' by David Gallop </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Xenophanes|Xenophanes of Colophon: Fragments]]'' by David Gallop </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''The Greek Sophists'' by John Dillon and Tania Gergel </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sophism|The Greek Sophists]]'' by John Dillon and Tania Gergel </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''The Extant Fragments'' by Empedocles </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Empedocles|The Extant Fragments]]'' by Empedocles </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|On Socrates||colspan=4|<small>''The Trial of Socrates'' by I.F. Stone </small> | |rowspan=5 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|On Socrates||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Trial of Socrates|The Trial of Socrates]]'' by I.F. Stone </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Aristophanes|The Clouds]] '' by Aristphanes </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Aristophanes|The Clouds]] '' by Aristphanes </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''Plato and the Socratic Dialogue'' by Charles H. Kahn </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Plato|Plato and the Socratic Dialogue]]'' by Charles H. Kahn </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''The Open Society and Its Enemies'' by Karl R. Popper </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''The Open Society and Its Enemies'' by Karl R. Popper </small> | ||
| Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''Plato on Knowledge and Forms'' by Gail Fine </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''Plato on Knowledge and Forms'' by Gail Fine </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|On Aristotle||colspan=4|<small>'' | |rowspan=3 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|On Aristotle||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Aristotle|Aristotle on Nature and Living Things]]'' by David M. Balme </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Aristotle|Aristotle]] '' by Cristopher Shields </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Aristotle|Aristotle]] '' by Cristopher Shields </small> | ||
| Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
|rowspan=2 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Cynicism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Diogenes|Diogenes of Sinope: A Study of Greek Cynicism ]] '' by Farrand Sayre </small> | |rowspan=2 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Cynicism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Diogenes|Diogenes of Sinope: A Study of Greek Cynicism ]] '' by Farrand Sayre </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''The Cynics: The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy'' by R. Bracht Branham and Marie-Odile Goulet-Cazé </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Cynicism|The Cynics: The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy]]'' by R. Bracht Branham and Marie-Odile Goulet-Cazé </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Epicureanism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' | |rowspan=3 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Epicureanism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Epicureanism|The Cambridge's Companion to Epicureanism]] '' by James Warren </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Epicurus|The Essential Epicurus]] '' by Eugene O'Connor </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Lucretius|The Nature of Things]] '' by Lucretius </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Stoicism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' ( ) by </small> | |rowspan=3 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Stoicism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Letters From a Stoic|Letters From a Stoic]] '' ( ) by Seneca </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Epictetus|Discourses and Selected Writings]] '' by Epictetus </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' ( ) by </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Marcus Aurelius|Meditations]] '' ( ) by Marcus Aurelius </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Skepticism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' | |rowspan=5 style="background:#C6D9F0;"|Skepticism||colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sceptic|The Greek Sceptics: From Pyrrho to Sextus]] '' by Norman Maccoll </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sextus Empiricus|Outlines of Pyrrhonism]] '' by Sextus Empiricus </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' ( ) by </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Gnoticism|Neoplatonism and Gnosticism]] '' ( ) by Richard T. Wallis </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' ( ) by </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Neoplatonism|The Neoplatonists]] '' ( ) by John Gregory </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia: | ]] '' ( ) by </small> | |colspan=4|<small>''[[wikipedia:Plotinus|The Enneads]] '' ( ) by Plotinus </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275260005616.jpg|100px]]<small> Ancient Western </small> | |||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275260709180.jpg|100px]]<small> Christian and Medieval </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275260709180.jpg|100px]]<small> Christian and Medieval </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261036112.jpg|100px]]<small> Modern Part One </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261036112.jpg|100px]]<small> Modern Part One </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261563696.jpg|100px]]<small> Modern Part Two </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261563696.jpg|100px]]<small> Modern Part Two </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261163720.jpg|100px]]<small> Scientific Revolution </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261163720.jpg|100px]]<small> Scientific Revolution </small> | ||
|- | |||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261396385.jpg|100px]]<small> German Idealism </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261396385.jpg|100px]]<small> German Idealism </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261748849.jpg|100px]]<small> Existentialism </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261748849.jpg|100px]]<small> Existentialism </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261992670.jpg|100px]]<small> Analytic Part One </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275261992670.jpg|100px]]<small> Analytic Part One </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275262163246.jpg|100px]]<small> Analytic Part Two </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275262163246.jpg|100px]]<small> Analytic Part Two </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275262414742.jpg|100px]]<small> Postmodernism </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1275262414742.jpg|100px]]<small> Postmodernism </small> | ||
|- | |||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1273452327985.jpg|100px]]<small> Feminism and Queer Theory </small> | |width="120" align="center"|[[File:1273452327985.jpg|100px]]<small> Feminism and Queer Theory </small> | ||
|width="120" align="center"|[[File:1372570567647.jpg|100px]]<small> Existential Crisis: A Guide </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:03, 4 July 2013
Biographies
Autobiographies | ||||
Literary | ||||
Life on the Mississippi ( ) by Mark Twain |
Down and Out in Paris and London ( ) by George Orwell |
Wind, Sand and Stars ( ) by Antoine de Saint-Exupery |
A Moveable Feast ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Speak, Memory ( ) by Vladimir Nabokov |
| More Literary Autobiographies | ||||
| Diary ( ) of Lady Murasaki | ||||
| Childhood Years: A Memoir ( ) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| What I Talk About When I Talk About Running ( ) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| Diaries ( ) of Franz Kafka | ||||
| Safe Conduct ( ) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| A Country Doctor's Notebook ( ) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Headed for the Blues: A Memoir ( ) by Josef Skvorecky | ||||
| Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948 ( ) by Sandor Marai | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ( ) by Evelyn Waugh | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ( ) by Rudyard Kipling | ||||
| Memoirs of My Life ( ) by Edward Gibbon | ||||
| My Life and Hard Times ( ) by James Thurber | ||||
| Condundrum ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| Six Records of a Floating Life ( ) by Shen Fu | ||||
| Confessions of an English Opium-Eater ( ) by Thomas de Quincey | ||||
| My Days ( ) by R.K. Narayan | ||||
| The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian ( ) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri | ||||
| My Struggle ( ) by Karl Ove Knausgård | ||||
| A Journey Round My Skull ( ) by Frigyes Karinthy | ||||
| My Father and Myself ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan ( ) by Donald Keene | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Carlos Williams | ||||
| My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973 ( ) by Harry Mathews | ||||
| Diaries ( ) of Witold Gombrowicz | ||||
| Prisoner of Love ( ) by Jean Genet | ||||
| Sisters by a River ( ) by Barbara Comyns | ||||
| On Overgrown Paths ( ) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| My Life ( ) by Lyn Hejinian | ||||
| The Year of Magical Thinking (2005) by Joan Didion | ||||
| Pages From the Goncourt Journals (1896) by Edmond and Jules de Goncourt | ||||
| Homage to Catalonia ( ) by George Orwell | ||||
| Going Solo (1986) by Roald Dahl | ||||
| If This Is a Man ( ) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Storm of Steel ( ) by Erst Jungern | ||||
| The Periodic Table ( ) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Living to Tell the Tale ( ) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez | ||||
| Ecce Homo ( ) by Friedrich Nietzsche | ||||
| The Life of Henry Brulard ( ) by Stendhal | ||||
| The Great Fire of London ( ) by Jacques Roubaud | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Butler Yeats | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of G.K. Chesterton | ||||
| I, Asimov: A Memoir ( ) by Isaac Asimov | ||||
Historical | ||||
The Pillow Book ( ) by Sei Shonagon |
The Autobiography ( ) of Benjamin Franklin |
The Autobiography ( ) of Malcolm X |
Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman! ( ) by Richard Feynman |
Goodbye to All That ( ) by Robert Graves |
| More Historical Autobiographies | ||||
| The Book of My Life ( ) by Girolamo Cardano | ||||
| My Childhood ( ) by Maxim Gorky | ||||
| As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams ( ) by Lady Sarashina | ||||
| The Confessions ( ) of Lady Nijo | ||||
| Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan ( ) by Mother of Michitsuna | ||||
| The Baburnama: Memoirs (1530) of Babur | ||||
| The Memoirs (1795) of Catherine the Great | ||||
| Lost Splendor: The Amazing Memoirs of the Man Who Killed Rasputin (1953) by Felix Yusupov | ||||
| Narrative of the Life (1845) of Frederick Douglass | ||||
| The Diary ( ) of Samuel Pepys | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of William Tecumseh Sherman | ||||
| The Journal ( ) of George Fox | ||||
| The Story of My Life (1903) by Helen Keller | ||||
| The Autobiography ( ) of Ulysses S. Grant | ||||
| The Autobiography (1563) of Benvenuto Cellini | ||||
| The Letters ( ) by Vincent van Gogh | ||||
| The Secret Life (1942) of Salvador Dali | ||||
| Daybook: The Journey of an Artist (1982) by Anne Truitt | ||||
| The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait ( ) by Frida Kahlo | ||||
| Normal Rockwell ( ) by Normal Rockwell | ||||
| Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood (2001) by Oliver Sacks | ||||
| The Autobiography (1887) of Charles Darwin | ||||
| Naturalist (1994) by Edward O. Wilson | ||||
| The Double Helix (1968) by James D. Watson | ||||
| Memories, Dreams, Reflections (1963) by Carl Jung | ||||
| An Unquiet Mind (1995) by Kay Redfield Jamison | ||||
| Memoirs of My Nervous Illness (1902) by Daniel Paul Schreber | ||||
| The Diary of a Young Girl (1944) by Anne Frank | ||||
| Memoirs of an Infantry Officer (1930) by Siegfried Sassoon | ||||
| Seven Pillars of Wisdom (1922) by T.E. Lawrence | ||||
| Cider with Rosie (1959) by Laurie Lee | ||||
| Story of My Life (1774) by Giacomo Girolamo Casanova | ||||
| Mr Nice (1996) by Howard Marks | ||||
| Geisha: A Life ( ) by Mineko Iwasaki | ||||
General Non-Fiction | ||||
| File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
| More General Non-Fiction | ||||
| The God Delusion ( ) by Richard Dawkins | ||||
| How to Read a Book: The Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading ( ) by Mortimer J. Adler | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
Philosophy | ||||
| Pre-Socratics | Early Greek Philosophy by Various | |||
| The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library by Kenneth Sylvan Guthre | ||||
| The Art and Thought of Heraclitus by Charles H. Kahn | ||||
| Fragments by Parmenides of Elea | ||||
| Xenophanes of Colophon: Fragments by David Gallop | ||||
| The Greek Sophists by John Dillon and Tania Gergel | ||||
| The Extant Fragments by Empedocles | ||||
| On Socrates | The Trial of Socrates by I.F. Stone | |||
| The Clouds by Aristphanes | ||||
| Plato and the Socratic Dialogue by Charles H. Kahn | ||||
| The Open Society and Its Enemies by Karl R. Popper | ||||
| Plato on Knowledge and Forms by Gail Fine | ||||
| On Aristotle | Aristotle on Nature and Living Things by David M. Balme | |||
| Aristotle by Cristopher Shields | ||||
| From Aristotle to Augustine by David Furley | ||||
| By Aristotle | The Nicomachean Ethics by Aristotle | |||
| Metaphysics by Aristotle | ||||
| Poetics by Aristotle | ||||
| Rhetoric by Aristotle | ||||
| Politics by Aristotle | ||||
| Cynicism | Diogenes of Sinope: A Study of Greek Cynicism by Farrand Sayre | |||
| The Cynics: The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy by R. Bracht Branham and Marie-Odile Goulet-Cazé | ||||
| Epicureanism | The Cambridge's Companion to Epicureanism by James Warren | |||
| The Essential Epicurus by Eugene O'Connor | ||||
| The Nature of Things by Lucretius | ||||
| Stoicism | Letters From a Stoic ( ) by Seneca | |||
| Discourses and Selected Writings by Epictetus | ||||
| Meditations ( ) by Marcus Aurelius | ||||
| Skepticism | The Greek Sceptics: From Pyrrho to Sextus by Norman Maccoll | |||
| Outlines of Pyrrhonism by Sextus Empiricus | ||||
| Neoplatonism and Gnosticism ( ) by Richard T. Wallis | ||||
| The Neoplatonists ( ) by John Gregory | ||||
| The Enneads ( ) by Plotinus | ||||
Religion | ||||
Western Religion | ||||
Torah ( ) by Moshe Rabbenu (Moses Our Teacher/Rabbi) |
The Bible ( ) by God |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
| More Western Religion | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
Eastern Religion | ||||
Upanishads |
Daodejing ( ) by Laozi, trans. by Edmund Ryden |
Moon on a Dewdrop ( ) by Dogen |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
| Primary Texts | Transmission of Light ( ) by Zen Master Keizan | |||
| Lankavatara Sutra ( ) trans. by Red Pine | ||||
| Heart Sutra ( ) trans. by Red Pine | ||||
| Diamond Sutra ( ) trans. by Red Pine | ||||
| Dhammapada ( ) trans. by Gil Fronsdal | ||||
| The Bhagavad Gita ( ) trans. by Eknath Easwaran | ||||
| Basic Writings ( ) of Zhuangzi | ||||
| Basic Writings ( ) of Xunzi | ||||
| Writings ( ) of Mencius | ||||
| The Analects ( ) of Confucius, trans. by Raymond Dawson | ||||
| Literature, Poetry, etc | The Aleph and Other Stories ( ) by Jorge Luis Borges | |||
| All About H. Hatter ( ) by G.V. Desani | ||||
| The Conference of the Birds (12th century) by Farid ud-Din Attar | ||||
| The Rubaiyat (12th century) of Omar Khayyam | ||||
| Secondary & Tertiary Resources | Fifty Eastern Thinkers ( ) by Diane Collinson, Kathryn Plant and Robert Wilkinson | |||
| Selected Writings ( ) of Meister Eckhart | ||||
| The Self-Disclosure of God ( ) by William C. Chittick | ||||
| The Gospel in Brief ( ) by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Zen Buddhism: Selected Writings ( ) by D.T. Suzuki | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
Travel Literature | ||||
General Travels | ||||
The Travels ( ) by Ibn Battutah |
The Journals ( ) of Captain James Cook |
Collected Travel Writing ( ) by Evelyn Waugh |
Travels With Herodotus ( ) by Ryszard Kapuscinsk |
The Way of the World ( ) by Nicolas Bouvier |
| More General Travels | ||||
| From the Meadows of Gold ( ) by Mas'udi | ||||
| Voyages and Discoveries ( ) by Richard Hakluyt | ||||
| South: The Endurance Expedition ( ) by Ernest Shackleton | ||||
| The Last Grain Race ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| Pecked to Death by Ducks ( ) by Tim Cahill | ||||
| Yoga For People Who Can't Be Bothered to Do It ( ) by Geoff Dyer | ||||
Travels in Europe | ||||
Ibn Fadlan and the Land of Darkness ( ) by Ibn Fadlan |
The Innocents Abroad ( ) by Mark Twain |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon ( ) by Rebecca West |
A Time of Gifts ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor |
The Rings of Saturn ( ) by W.G. Sebald |
| More Travels in Europe | ||||
| Guide to Greece (2nd century) by Pausanias | ||||
| A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland ( ) by Samuel Johnson | ||||
| A Sentimental Journey ( ) by Laurence Sterne | ||||
| Letters from England ( ) by Voltaire | ||||
| Italian Journey: 1786:1788 (1788) by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe | ||||
| Travel Pictures ( ) by Heinrich Heine | ||||
| Letters from Russia ( ) by Adolphe de Custine | ||||
| Winter Notes on Summer Impressions ( ) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Sakhalin Island ( ) by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| D.H. Lawrence and Italy ( ) by D.H. Lawrence | ||||
| Mani: Travels in the Souther Peloponnese ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| The Silent Traveler in London ( ) by Chiang Lee | ||||
| Stones of Aran: Labyrinth ( ) by Tim Robinson | ||||
| The Colossus of Maroussi ( ) by Henry Miller | ||||
| Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| In Siberia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Fado ( ) by Andrzej Stasiuk | ||||
Travels in Asia | ||||
The Travels (13th century) of Marco Polo |
Narrow Road to the Deep North (1689) by Matsuo Basho |
Seven Years in Tibet (1951) by Heinrich Harrer |
Arabian Sands (1959) by Wilfred Thesiger |
The Snow Leopard 1978) by Peter Matthiessen |
| More Travels in Asia | ||||
| The Travels ( ) of Sir John Mandeville | ||||
| An Ottoman Traveller: Selections from the Book of Travels ( ) by Evliya Celebi | ||||
| Unbeaten Tracks in Japan ( ) by Isabella L. Bird | ||||
| The Malay Archipelago ( ) by Alfred Russel Wallace | ||||
| A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| The Southern Gates of Arabia ( ) by Freya Stark | ||||
| A Time to Keep Silence ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| A Barbarian in Asia ( ) by Henri Michaux | ||||
| Peking Story: The Last Days of Old China ( ) by David Kidd | ||||
| Hindoo Holiday ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| The Inland Sea ( ) by Donald Richie | ||||
| The Lost Heart of Asia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Riding the Iron Rooster ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| The Great Railway Bazaar ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| City of Djinns ( ) by William Dalrymple | ||||
| Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue (1963) by Paul Bowles | ||||
Travels in Africa | ||||
Travels in West Africa ( ) by Mary Kingsley |
Out of Africa ( ) by Isak Dinesen |
Green Hills of Africa ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Journey Without Maps ( ) by Graham Greene |
The Voices of Marrakesh ( ) by Elias Canetti |
| More Travels in Africa | ||||
| Travels in the Interior of Africa ( ) by Mungo Park | ||||
| Source of the Nile ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| The Naturalist on the River Amazons ( ) by Henry Walter Bates | ||||
| Travels in the Congo ( ) by Andre Gide | ||||
| North of South ( ) by Shiva Naipaul | ||||
| African Laughter ( ) by Doris Lessing | ||||
Travels in the Americas | ||||
Travels in Alaska ( ) by John Muir |
Travels With Charley: In Search of America ( ) by John Steinbeck |
Kon-Tiki ( ) by Thor Keyerdahl |
In Patagonia ( ) by Bruce Chatwin |
An African in Greenland ( ) by Tete-Michel Kpomassie |
| More Travels in the Americas | ||||
| Chronicle of the Narvaez Expedition ( ) by Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca | ||||
| Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America ( ) by Alexander von Humboldt | ||||
| History of a Voyage to the Land of Brazil ( ) by Jean de Lery | ||||
| The Journals ( ) of Lewis and Clark | ||||
| The Oregon Trail ( ) by Francis Parkman | ||||
| American Notes for General Circulation ( ) by Charles Dickens | ||||
| A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers ( ) by Henry David Thoreau | ||||
| Roughing It ( ) by Mark Twain | ||||
| Two Years in the French West Indies ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| Kabloona ( ) by Gontran de Poncins | ||||
| Here is New York ( ) by E.B. White | ||||
| The Lawless Roads ( ) by Graham Greene | ||||
| I See by My Outfit ( ) by Peter S. Beagle | ||||
| Coming in to the Country ( ) by John McPhee | ||||
| Into the Wild ( ) by Bill Bryson | ||||
| A Turn in the South ( ) by V.S. Naipaul | ||||
| The Old Patagonian Express ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| The River Of Doubt ( ) by Candice Millard | ||||
Travel Anthologies | ||||
A Book of Traveler's Tales edited by Eric Newby |
Colonial American Travel Narratives |
Travels in the Reich, 1933-1945: Foreign Authors Report from Germany |
Unsuitable for Ladies: An Anthology of Women Travelers |
Americans in Paris |
| More Travel Anthologies | ||||
| Travel Writing 1700-1830 | ||||
| Other Routes: 1500 Years of African and Asian Travel Writing | ||||
| Cambridge Companion to Travel Writing | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||