Recommended Reading/Non-fiction: Difference between revisions
From /lit/ Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Sriq No edit summary |
imported>Sriq m added dates on autobios |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''More Literary Autobiographies''' | |colspan=5 style="background:#8DB3E2;"|'''More Literary Autobiographies''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia: | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Diary of Lady Murasaki|Diary]]'' (1010) of Lady Murasaki </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia: | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Edward Gibbon|Memoirs of My Life]]'' (1793) by Edward Gibbon </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Confessions of an English Opium-Eater|Confessions of an English Opium-Eater]]'' (1821) by Thomas de Quincey </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Confessions of an English Opium-Eater|Confessions of an English Opium-Eater]]'' (1821) by Thomas de Quincey </small> | ||
| Line 54: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Storm of Steel|Storm of Steel]]'' (1920) by Ernst Jünger </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Storm of Steel|Storm of Steel]]'' (1920) by Ernst Jünger </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Franz Kafka|Diaries]]'' (1923) of Franz Kafka </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Boris Pasternak|Safe Conduct]]'' (1931) by Boris Pasternak </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Boris Pasternak|Safe Conduct]]'' (1931) by Boris Pasternak </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:My Life and Hard Times|My Life and Hard Times]]'' (1933) by James Thurber </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:G.K. Chesterton|The Autobiography]]'' (1936) of G.K. Chesterton </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:G.K. Chesterton|The Autobiography]]'' (1936) of G.K. Chesterton </small> | ||
| Line 68: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:If This Is a Man|If This Is a Man]]'' (1947) by Primo Levi </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:If This Is a Man|If This Is a Man]]'' (1947) by Primo Levi </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Barbara Comyns|Sisters by a River]]'' (1947) by Barbara Comyns </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sandor Marai|Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948]]'' (1948) by Sandor Marai </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Sandor Marai|Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948]]'' (1948) by Sandor Marai </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:On Overgrown Paths|On Overgrown Paths]]'' (1949) by Knut Hamsun </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian|The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian]]'' (1951) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian|The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian]]'' (1951) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:William Carlos Williams|The Autobiography]]'' (1951) of William Carlos Williams </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Junichiro Tanizaki|Childhood Years: A Memoir]]'' (1956) by Junichiro Tanizaki </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Junichiro Tanizaki|Childhood Years: A Memoir]]'' (1956) by Junichiro Tanizaki </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Evelyn Waugh|A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography ]]'' (1964) by Evelyn Waugh </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:J.R. Ackerley|My Father and Myself]]'' (1968) by J.R. Ackerley </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:J.R. Ackerley|My Father and Myself]]'' (1968) by J.R. Ackerley </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Witold Gombrowicz|Diaries]]'' (1968) of Witold Gombrowicz </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Harry Mathews|My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973]]'' (1973) by Harry Mathews </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Harry Mathews|My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973]]'' (1973) by Harry Mathews </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:R.K. Narayan|My Days]]'' (1974) by R.K. Narayan </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:R.K. Narayan|My Days]]'' (1974) by R.K. Narayan </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Jan Morris|Condundrum]]'' (1974) by Jan Morris </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Periodic Table (book)|The Periodic Table]]'' (1975) by Primo Levi </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:The Periodic Table (book)|The Periodic Table]]'' (1975) by Primo Levi </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Going Solo|Going Solo]]'' (1986) by Roald Dahl </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Going Solo|Going Solo]]'' (1986) by Roald Dahl </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Prisoner of Love (book)|Prisoner of Love]]'' (1986) by Jean Genet </small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Lyn Hejinian|My Life]]'' (1987) by Lyn Hejinian </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Jacques Roubaud|The Great Fire of London]]'' (1989) by Jacques Roubaud </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Jacques Roubaud|The Great Fire of London]]'' (1989) by Jacques Roubaud </small> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:What I Talk About When I Talk About Running|What I Talk About When I Talk About Running]]'' (2007) by Haruki Murakami </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:What I Talk About When I Talk About Running|What I Talk About When I Talk About Running]]'' (2007) by Haruki Murakami </small> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Donald Keene|Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan]]'' (2008) by Donald Keene </small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Karl Ove Knausgård|My Struggle]]'' (2009) by Karl Ove Knausgård </small> | |colspan=5|<small>''[[wikipedia:Karl Ove Knausgård|My Struggle]]'' (2009) by Karl Ove Knausgård </small> | ||
| Line 529: | Line 529: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Upanishads.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Upanishads|Upanishads]]''<br/> </small> | |style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Upanishads.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Upanishads|Upanishads]]''<br/> </small> | ||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Daodejing.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Dao De Jing|Daodejing]]'' | |style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Daodejing.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Dao De Jing|Daodejing]]''<br/> by Laozi, trans. by Edmund Ryden</small> | ||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Moon_on_a_Dewdrop.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Dogen|Moon on a Dewdrop]]'' | |style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File:Moon_on_a_Dewdrop.jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia:Dogen|Moon on a Dewdrop]]''<br/> by Dogen </small> | ||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File: .jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia: | ]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by </small> | |style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File: .jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia: | ]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by </small> | ||
|style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File: .jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia: | ]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by </small> | |style="background:#C6D9F0;" width="120" align="center"|[[File: .jpg|80px]]<br/><small>''[[wikipedia: | ]]''<br/> ( ) <br/>by </small> | ||
Revision as of 17:01, 12 August 2013
Biographies
Autobiographies | ||||
Literary | ||||
Life on the Mississippi (1883) by Mark Twain |
Down and Out in Paris and London (1933) by George Orwell |
Wind, Sand and Stars (1939) by Antoine de Saint-Exupery |
Speak, Memory (1951) by Vladimir Nabokov |
A Moveable Feast (1964) by Ernest Hemingway |
| More Literary Autobiographies | ||||
| Diary (1010) of Lady Murasaki | ||||
| Memoirs of My Life (1793) by Edward Gibbon | ||||
| Confessions of an English Opium-Eater (1821) by Thomas de Quincey | ||||
| Six Records of a Floating Life (1825) by Shen Fu | ||||
| The Life of Henry Brulard (1836) by Stendhal | ||||
| Ecce Homo (1888) by Friedrich Nietzsche | ||||
| Pages From the Goncourt Journals (1896) by Edmond and Jules de Goncourt | ||||
| A Country Doctor's Notebook (1918) by Mikhail Bulgakov | ||||
| Storm of Steel (1920) by Ernst Jünger | ||||
| Diaries (1923) of Franz Kafka | ||||
| Safe Conduct (1931) by Boris Pasternak | ||||
| My Life and Hard Times (1933) by James Thurber | ||||
| The Autobiography (1936) of G.K. Chesterton | ||||
| Something of Myself (1937) by Rudyard Kipling | ||||
| Homage to Catalonia (1938) by George Orwell | ||||
| The Autobiography (1938) of William Butler Yeats | ||||
| A Journey Round My Skull (1939) by Frigyes Karinthy | ||||
| If This Is a Man (1947) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Sisters by a River (1947) by Barbara Comyns | ||||
| Memoir of Hungary, 1944-1948 (1948) by Sandor Marai | ||||
| On Overgrown Paths (1949) by Knut Hamsun | ||||
| The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian (1951) by Nirad C. Chaudhuri | ||||
| The Autobiography (1951) of William Carlos Williams | ||||
| Childhood Years: A Memoir (1956) by Junichiro Tanizaki | ||||
| A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography (1964) by Evelyn Waugh | ||||
| My Father and Myself (1968) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| Diaries (1968) of Witold Gombrowicz | ||||
| My Life In CIA: A Chronicle of 1973 (1973) by Harry Mathews | ||||
| My Days (1974) by R.K. Narayan | ||||
| Condundrum (1974) by Jan Morris | ||||
| The Periodic Table (1975) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Going Solo (1986) by Roald Dahl | ||||
| Prisoner of Love (1986) by Jean Genet | ||||
| My Life (1987) by Lyn Hejinian | ||||
| The Great Fire of London (1989) by Jacques Roubaud | ||||
| I, Asimov: A Memoir (1994) by Isaac Asimov | ||||
| Living to Tell the Tale (2002) by Gabriel Garcia Marquez | ||||
| The Year of Magical Thinking (2005) by Joan Didion | ||||
| What I Talk About When I Talk About Running (2007) by Haruki Murakami | ||||
| Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan (2008) by Donald Keene | ||||
| My Struggle (2009) by Karl Ove Knausgård | ||||
Historical | ||||
The Pillow Book (1002) by Sei Shonagon |
The Autobiography (1790) of Benjamin Franklin |
Goodbye to All That (1929) by Robert Graves |
The Autobiography (1965) of Malcolm X |
Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman! (1985) by Richard Feynman |
| More Historical Autobiographies | ||||
| Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (974) by Mother of Michitsuna | ||||
| As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams (11th century) by Lady Sarashina | ||||
| The Confessions (1307) of Lady Nijo | ||||
| The Baburnama: Memoirs (1530) of Babur | ||||
| The Autobiography (1563) of Benvenuto Cellini | ||||
| The Book of My Life (1576) by Girolamo Cardano | ||||
| The Diary (1669) of Samuel Pepys | ||||
| The Journal (1694) of George Fox | ||||
| Story of My Life (1774) by Giacomo Girolamo Casanova | ||||
| The Memoirs (1795) of Catherine the Great | ||||
| Narrative of the Life (1845) of Frederick Douglass | ||||
| Musui's Story: The Autobiography of a Tokugawa Samurai (1850) of Katsu Kokichi | ||||
| The Autobiography (1886) of William Tecumseh Sherman | ||||
| Personal Memoirs (1886) of Ulysses S. Grant | ||||
| The Autobiography (1887) of Charles Darwin | ||||
| The Autobiography (1899) of Yukichi Fukuzawa | ||||
| The Letters (1891) by Vincent van Gogh | ||||
| Memoirs of My Nervous Illness (1902) by Daniel Paul Schreber | ||||
| The Story of My Life (1903) by Helen Keller | ||||
| My Childhood (1914) by Maxim Gorky | ||||
| Seven Pillars of Wisdom (1922) by T.E. Lawrence | ||||
| Memoirs of an Infantry Officer (1930) by Siegfried Sassoon | ||||
| The Secret Life (1942) of Salvador Dali | ||||
| The Diary of a Young Girl (1944) by Anne Frank | ||||
| Lost Splendor: The Amazing Memoirs of the Man Who Killed Rasputin (1953) by Felix Yusupov | ||||
| The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait (1954) by Frida Kahlo | ||||
| Cider with Rosie (1959) by Laurie Lee | ||||
| Norman Rockwell (1960) by Norman Rockwell | ||||
| Memories, Dreams, Reflections (1963) by Carl Jung | ||||
| The Double Helix (1968) by James D. Watson | ||||
| Daybook: The Journey of an Artist (1982) by Anne Truitt | ||||
| Naturalist (1994) by Edward O. Wilson | ||||
| An Unquiet Mind (1995) by Kay Redfield Jamison | ||||
| Mr Nice (1996) by Howard Marks | ||||
| Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood (2001) by Oliver Sacks | ||||
| Geisha: A Life (2002) by Mineko Iwasaki | ||||
Essays | ||||
Classic Essays | ||||
Essays in Idleness (1332) by Yoshida Kenko |
The Anatomy of Melancholy (1621) by Robert Burton |
The Painter of Modern Life (1863) by Charles Baudelaire |
The Complete Essays by Mark Twain |
In Defense of Sanity: The Best Essays by G.K. Chesterton |
| Further Classic Essays | ||||
| Essays ( ) by Francis Bacon | ||||
| The Complete Essays ( ) by Michel de Montaigne | ||||
| Selected Essays ( ) by Samuel Johnson | ||||
| A Dissertation Upon Roast Pig and Other Essays ( ) by Charles Lamb | ||||
| Walden ( ) by Henry David Thoreau | ||||
| The Essential Writings ( ) by Ralph Waldo Emerson | ||||
| The Soul of Man Under Socialism and Selected Critical Prose ( ) by Oscar Wilde | ||||
| Essays ( ) by Robert Louis Stevenson | ||||
Modern Essays (English Language) | ||||
A Collection of Essays ( ) by George Orwell |
Geography of the Imagination ( ) by Guy Davenport |
We Tell Ourselves Stories In Order to Live ( ) by Joan Didion |
The Portable Dorothy Parker ( ) by Dorothy Parker |
An Elemental Thing ( ) by Eliot Weinberger |
| Further Modern Essays (English Language) | ||||
| Early and Later Essays ( ) by W.B. Yeats | ||||
| Selected Essays ( ) by Virginia Woolf | ||||
| Selected Essays ( ) by T.S. Eliot | ||||
| Selected Essays ( ) by D.H. Lawrence | ||||
| Kokoro ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| Essays ( ) by E.B. White | ||||
| Against Interpretation and Other Essays ( ) by Susan Sontag | ||||
| Dreamers of Dreams: Essays on Poets and Poetry ( ) by John Simon | ||||
| Huxley and God: Essays on Religious Experience ( ) by Aldous Huxley | ||||
| Mystery and Manners ( ) by Flannery O'Connor | ||||
| Literary Essays ( ) by Ezra Pound | ||||
| In Favor of the Sensitive Man, and Other Essays ( ) by Anais Nin | ||||
| Portraits and Observations: The Essays ( ) by Truman Capote | ||||
| The Best of Myles ( ) by Flann O'Brien | ||||
| A Jacques Barzun Reader ( ) by Jacques Barzun | ||||
| Reflections on Exile ( ) by Edward W. Said | ||||
| The Vintage Mencken ( ) by H.L. Mencken | ||||
| Due Considerations: Essays and Criticism ( ) by John Updike | ||||
| Shaking a Leg: Collected Journalism and Writings ( ) by Angela Carter | ||||
| Fame & Folly: Essays ( ) by Cynthia Ozick | ||||
| The Donald Richie Reader ( ) by Donald Richie | ||||
| Dreamer of Dreams ( ) by John Simon | ||||
| On Histories and Stories ( ) by A.S. Byatt | ||||
| Wormholes: Essays and Occasional Writings ( ) by John Fowles | ||||
| Finding a Form ( ) by William H. Gass | ||||
| An Elemental Thing ( ) by Eliot Weinberger | ||||
Modern Essays (non-English Language) | ||||
Selected Non-Fictions ( ) by Jorge Luis Borges |
A Barthes Reader ( ) by Roland Barthes |
Six Memos for the Next Millennium ( ) by Italo Calvino |
Less Than One: Selected Essays ( ) by Joseph Brodsky |
Campo Santo ( ) by W.G. Sebald |
| Further Modern Essays (non-English Language) | ||||
| Visions of Excess ( ) by Georges Bataille | ||||
| Species of Spaces and Other Pieces ( ) by Georges Perec | ||||
| Leters, Numbers, Forms: Essays ( ) by Raymond Queneau | ||||
| Selected Essays ( ) by Zhou Zuoren | ||||
| Selected Bilingual Essays ( ) by Lin Yutang | ||||
| Illuminations: Essays ( ) by Walter Benjamin | ||||
| The Selected Prose ( ) by Fernando Pessoa | ||||
| Myself With Others: Essays ( ) by Carlos Fuentes | ||||
| The Labyrinth of Solitude ( ) by Octavio Paz | ||||
| The Spirit of Prague ( ) by Ivan Klima | ||||
| Encounter: Essays ( ) by Milan Kundera | ||||
| How to Travel with a Salmon & Other Essays ( ) by Umberto Eco | ||||
| Anathemas and Admiraitions ( ) by E.M. Cioran | ||||
| Passing By: Selected Essays ( ) by Jerzy Kosinski | ||||
| Other People's Trades ( ) by Primo Levi | ||||
| Nobody's Home ( ) by Dubravka Ugresic | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
General Non-Fiction | ||||
| File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
| More General Non-Fiction | ||||
| The God Delusion ( ) by Richard Dawkins | ||||
| How to Read a Book: The Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading ( ) by Mortimer J. Adler | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
History | ||||
Histories (450-20s BCE) by Herodotus |
History of the Peloponnesian War (5th century BCE) by Thucydides |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
File:.jpg ( ) |
| Greece | ||||
| Ancient Greece: A Political, Social and Cultural History by Pomeroy, Burstein et al | ||||
| The Greek City States by P. J. Rhodes | ||||
| Polis: An Introduction to the Greek City State by Mogens Herman Hansen | ||||
| The Hellenistic World from Alexander to the Roman Conquest by Michel M. Austin | ||||
| The Classical World: An Epic History of Greece and Rome by Robin Lane Fox | ||||
| The Cambridge Ancient History, vol. 3.3 through 7.1 | ||||
| Rome | ||||
| The Cambridge Ancient History, vol. 7 through 14 | ||||
| Edinburgh History of Ancient Rome (series) | ||||
| Rome: An Empire's Story by Greg Woolf | ||||
| Rome: From Village to Empire by Boatwright, Gargola et al | ||||
| From the Gracchi to Nero by H.H. Scullard | ||||
| The Later Roman Empire 284-602 AD by A. H. M. Jones | ||||
| The Decline of the Ancient World by A. H. M. Jones | ||||
| The Cambridge Medieval History vol. 1, 2, 4.1 and 4.2 | ||||
| New Cambridge Medieval History | ||||
| China | ||||
| Sources of Chinese Tradition, vol. 1 and 2 by William Theodore de Bary | ||||
| Records of the Grand Historian: Qin and Han Dynasties by Sima Qian | ||||
| The Search for Modern China by Jonathan D. Spence | ||||
| Buddhism in Chinese History by Arthur Wright | ||||
| Japan | ||||
| Sources of Japanese Tradition, vol. 1 and 2 by William Theodore de Bary | ||||
| A Modern History of Japan: From Tokugawa Times to the Present by Andrew Gordon | ||||
| The Making of Modern Japan by Marius B. Jansen | ||||
Philosophy | ||||
| Pre-Socratics | Early Greek Philosophy by Various | |||
| The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library by Kenneth Sylvan Guthre | ||||
| The Art and Thought of Heraclitus by Charles H. Kahn | ||||
| Fragments by Parmenides of Elea | ||||
| Xenophanes of Colophon: Fragments by David Gallop | ||||
| The Greek Sophists by John Dillon and Tania Gergel | ||||
| The Extant Fragments by Empedocles | ||||
| On Socrates | The Trial of Socrates by I.F. Stone | |||
| The Clouds by Aristphanes | ||||
| Plato and the Socratic Dialogue by Charles H. Kahn | ||||
| The Open Society and Its Enemies by Karl R. Popper | ||||
| Plato on Knowledge and Forms by Gail Fine | ||||
| On Aristotle | Aristotle on Nature and Living Things by David M. Balme | |||
| Aristotle by Cristopher Shields | ||||
| From Aristotle to Augustine by David Furley | ||||
| By Aristotle | The Nicomachean Ethics by Aristotle | |||
| Metaphysics by Aristotle | ||||
| Poetics by Aristotle | ||||
| Rhetoric by Aristotle | ||||
| Politics by Aristotle | ||||
| Cynicism | Diogenes of Sinope: A Study of Greek Cynicism by Farrand Sayre | |||
| The Cynics: The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy by R. Bracht Branham and Marie-Odile Goulet-Cazé | ||||
| Epicureanism | The Cambridge's Companion to Epicureanism by James Warren | |||
| The Essential Epicurus by Eugene O'Connor | ||||
| The Nature of Things by Lucretius | ||||
| Stoicism | Letters From a Stoic ( ) by Seneca | |||
| Discourses and Selected Writings by Epictetus | ||||
| Meditations ( ) by Marcus Aurelius | ||||
| Skepticism | The Greek Sceptics: From Pyrrho to Sextus by Norman Maccoll | |||
| Outlines of Pyrrhonism by Sextus Empiricus | ||||
| Neoplatonism and Gnosticism ( ) by Richard T. Wallis | ||||
| The Neoplatonists ( ) by John Gregory | ||||
| The Enneads ( ) by Plotinus | ||||
Religion | ||||
Western Religion | ||||
Torah ( ) by Moshe Rabbenu (Moses Our Teacher/Rabbi) |
The Bible ( ) by God |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
| More Western Religion | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
| ( ) by | ||||
Eastern Religion | ||||
Upanishads |
Daodejing by Laozi, trans. by Edmund Ryden |
Moon on a Dewdrop by Dogen |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
File:.jpg ( ) by |
| Primary Texts | Transmission of Light ( ) by Zen Master Keizan | |||
| Lankavatara Sutra ( ) trans. by Red Pine | ||||
| Heart Sutra ( ) trans. by Red Pine | ||||
| Diamond Sutra ( ) trans. by Red Pine | ||||
| Dhammapada ( ) trans. by Gil Fronsdal | ||||
| The Bhagavad Gita ( ) trans. by Eknath Easwaran | ||||
| Basic Writings ( ) of Zhuangzi | ||||
| Basic Writings ( ) of Xunzi | ||||
| Writings ( ) of Mencius | ||||
| The Analects ( ) of Confucius, trans. by Raymond Dawson | ||||
| Literature, Poetry, etc | The Aleph and Other Stories ( ) by Jorge Luis Borges | |||
| All About H. Hatter ( ) by G.V. Desani | ||||
| The Conference of the Birds (12th century) by Farid ud-Din Attar | ||||
| The Rubaiyat (12th century) of Omar Khayyam | ||||
| Secondary & Tertiary Resources | Fifty Eastern Thinkers ( ) by Diane Collinson, Kathryn Plant and Robert Wilkinson | |||
| Selected Writings ( ) of Meister Eckhart | ||||
| The Self-Disclosure of God ( ) by William C. Chittick | ||||
| The Gospel in Brief ( ) by Leo Tolstoy | ||||
| Zen Buddhism: Selected Writings ( ) by D.T. Suzuki | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||
Travel Literature | ||||
General Travels | ||||
The Travels ( ) by Ibn Battutah |
The Journals ( ) of Captain James Cook |
Collected Travel Writing ( ) by Evelyn Waugh |
Travels With Herodotus ( ) by Ryszard Kapuscinsk |
The Way of the World ( ) by Nicolas Bouvier |
| More General Travels | ||||
| From the Meadows of Gold ( ) by Mas'udi | ||||
| Voyages and Discoveries ( ) by Richard Hakluyt | ||||
| South: The Endurance Expedition ( ) by Ernest Shackleton | ||||
| The Last Grain Race ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| Pecked to Death by Ducks ( ) by Tim Cahill | ||||
| Yoga For People Who Can't Be Bothered to Do It ( ) by Geoff Dyer | ||||
Travels in Europe | ||||
Ibn Fadlan and the Land of Darkness ( ) by Ibn Fadlan |
The Innocents Abroad ( ) by Mark Twain |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon ( ) by Rebecca West |
A Time of Gifts ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor |
The Rings of Saturn ( ) by W.G. Sebald |
| More Travels in Europe | ||||
| Guide to Greece (2nd century) by Pausanias | ||||
| A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland ( ) by Samuel Johnson | ||||
| A Sentimental Journey ( ) by Laurence Sterne | ||||
| Letters from England ( ) by Voltaire | ||||
| Italian Journey: 1786:1788 (1788) by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe | ||||
| Travel Pictures ( ) by Heinrich Heine | ||||
| Letters from Russia ( ) by Adolphe de Custine | ||||
| Winter Notes on Summer Impressions ( ) by Fyodor Dostoevsky | ||||
| Sakhalin Island ( ) by Anton Chekhov | ||||
| D.H. Lawrence and Italy ( ) by D.H. Lawrence | ||||
| Mani: Travels in the Souther Peloponnese ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| The Silent Traveler in London ( ) by Chiang Lee | ||||
| Stones of Aran: Labyrinth ( ) by Tim Robinson | ||||
| The Colossus of Maroussi ( ) by Henry Miller | ||||
| Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere ( ) by Jan Morris | ||||
| In Siberia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Fado ( ) by Andrzej Stasiuk | ||||
Travels in Asia | ||||
The Travels (13th century) of Marco Polo |
Narrow Road to the Deep North (1689) by Matsuo Basho |
Seven Years in Tibet (1951) by Heinrich Harrer |
Arabian Sands (1959) by Wilfred Thesiger |
The Snow Leopard 1978) by Peter Matthiessen |
| More Travels in Asia | ||||
| The Travels ( ) of Sir John Mandeville | ||||
| An Ottoman Traveller: Selections from the Book of Travels ( ) by Evliya Celebi | ||||
| Unbeaten Tracks in Japan ( ) by Isabella L. Bird | ||||
| The Malay Archipelago ( ) by Alfred Russel Wallace | ||||
| A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| The Southern Gates of Arabia ( ) by Freya Stark | ||||
| A Time to Keep Silence ( ) by Patrick Leigh Fermor | ||||
| A Barbarian in Asia ( ) by Henri Michaux | ||||
| Peking Story: The Last Days of Old China ( ) by David Kidd | ||||
| Hindoo Holiday ( ) by J.R. Ackerley | ||||
| A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush ( ) by Eric Newby | ||||
| The Inland Sea ( ) by Donald Richie | ||||
| The Lost Heart of Asia ( ) by Colin Thubron | ||||
| Riding the Iron Rooster ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| The Great Railway Bazaar ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| City of Djinns ( ) by William Dalrymple | ||||
| Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue (1963) by Paul Bowles | ||||
Travels in Africa | ||||
Travels in West Africa ( ) by Mary Kingsley |
Out of Africa ( ) by Isak Dinesen |
Green Hills of Africa ( ) by Ernest Hemingway |
Journey Without Maps ( ) by Graham Greene |
The Voices of Marrakesh ( ) by Elias Canetti |
| More Travels in Africa | ||||
| Travels in the Interior of Africa ( ) by Mungo Park | ||||
| Source of the Nile ( ) by Richard Burton | ||||
| The Naturalist on the River Amazons ( ) by Henry Walter Bates | ||||
| Travels in the Congo ( ) by Andre Gide | ||||
| North of South ( ) by Shiva Naipaul | ||||
| African Laughter ( ) by Doris Lessing | ||||
Travels in the Americas | ||||
Travels in Alaska ( ) by John Muir |
Travels With Charley: In Search of America ( ) by John Steinbeck |
Kon-Tiki ( ) by Thor Keyerdahl |
In Patagonia ( ) by Bruce Chatwin |
An African in Greenland ( ) by Tete-Michel Kpomassie |
| More Travels in the Americas | ||||
| Chronicle of the Narvaez Expedition ( ) by Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca | ||||
| Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America ( ) by Alexander von Humboldt | ||||
| History of a Voyage to the Land of Brazil ( ) by Jean de Lery | ||||
| The Journals ( ) of Lewis and Clark | ||||
| The Oregon Trail ( ) by Francis Parkman | ||||
| American Notes for General Circulation ( ) by Charles Dickens | ||||
| A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers ( ) by Henry David Thoreau | ||||
| Roughing It ( ) by Mark Twain | ||||
| Two Years in the French West Indies ( ) by Lafcadio Hearn | ||||
| Kabloona ( ) by Gontran de Poncins | ||||
| Here is New York ( ) by E.B. White | ||||
| The Lawless Roads ( ) by Graham Greene | ||||
| I See by My Outfit ( ) by Peter S. Beagle | ||||
| Coming in to the Country ( ) by John McPhee | ||||
| Into the Wild ( ) by Bill Bryson | ||||
| A Turn in the South ( ) by V.S. Naipaul | ||||
| The Old Patagonian Express ( ) by Paul Theroux | ||||
| The River Of Doubt ( ) by Candice Millard | ||||
Travel Anthologies | ||||
A Book of Traveler's Tales edited by Eric Newby |
Colonial American Travel Narratives |
Travels in the Reich, 1933-1945: Foreign Authors Report from Germany |
Unsuitable for Ladies: An Anthology of Women Travelers |
Americans in Paris |
| More Travel Anthologies | ||||
| Travel Writing 1700-1830 | ||||
| Other Routes: 1500 Years of African and Asian Travel Writing | ||||
| Cambridge Companion to Travel Writing | ||||
| Recommendation images | ||||